[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NVIDA FX 5200 tv out problem

Posted on 2003-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an FX 5200, 128 mb video card, running in a P4 2.6 G pc with Windows XP, but I'm having trouble with the tv out. There is an s-video out, but my tv only has an RCA or co-ax in.

I bought an s-video to RCA lead, but all I'm getting is tearing black and white mush on th tv. Being in Australia, I've selected clone-mode with the B-Pal option but have had no luck. Am I missing something? There wasn't a great deal of helpful information in the setup document (which wasn't specific to the 5200, so all the settings and options appeared to be different).

Thanks in advance.

 
0
Comment
Question by:whitetuna1
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 236 total points
ID: 9663846
I believe the S-Video outlet is actually an RCA outlet, but in S-Video form for certain strange purposes.  You should try a cable with S-Video at one end and RCA at the other (you can find this by asking about it within this question in case people don't read this).

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9664739
Thanks, but this is what I've already tried. This is how I'm able to see the tv screen tearing and flickering in black and white.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9664773
Then, what if you get an S-Video to S-Video cable and an S-Video to RCA converter box (about 3.5"×1.5×1")?  Maybe that is an actual S-Video outlet...  Check if you can return the converter box before you buy it, in case that's not the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9667264
Ok. I'll see if I can give that a go.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DDeuchande
DDeuchande earned 232 total points
ID: 9667518
Which video card drivers are you using ?The two latest versions of nvidia drivers caused me to not to be able to see anything on my tv ,using svideo to scart cable. Just some blured os screen display .Try performing a driver roll back to a previous version ( if using nvidia gpu) to something lie a 40xx .
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9675283
I haven't installed any drivers myself. I assume they're the ones that came with the card (cd install). It was all set up when I bought the pc. I can check them out and list them here if will help.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 232 total points
ID: 9688136
S Video sends Red, Green, Blue and Synch signals. When A TV has no S Video in, it doesnt know what to do with these signals, so you need to use a composite cable, or get yourself another TV. Dont forget to enable the TV in the Settings, Control Panel too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9692301
Thanks for all the help thus far. Hopefully I'll get this sorted out soon.

DDeuchande: The driver listed is : system32\drivers\nv4_mini.sys, version 6.14.10.4403

krakatoa: How does a composite cable differ from an s-video cable (and an S-Video to RCA converter box that radomirthegreat suggested)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DDeuchande
ID: 9695741
Svideo to composite/scart ,uses the same "luminansce and crominance" signals to output,if the cables are correctly built ,then i think i isnt a cable problem.
In the same situation ,my problems were related to a driver update by nvidia,on the detonator driver class.
Related to Fx drivers i do not know if it ist the same .If you another tv that suports svhs try it for test pourpose.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9726267
Unfortunately I don't have any tvs that support Svideo.

I installed the latest drivers today and seem to have more setting options available now. I haven't had a good look yet, but I'll go through them asap to see if it's made a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9735559
No change. I'll look at cables next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 9847630
Thanks for all contributions.

Problem fixed.

Tests on a multimeter showed the s-video to rca cable did nothing. It was a direct connection and didn't convert anything.

I bought an s-video to rca adapter ($8.00 AUD - approx 40mm in length and 15 mm diamiter - male s-video/female rca) which solved the problem. It has a built-in 470pf capacitor attached to one of the pins, which was what the cable lacked. I could then just use an rca cable to connect from the adapter to the tv/vcr.

How should I award points in this case? Can I divide evenly among all contributors? As long as everyone's happy, I don't mind how it's done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9847731
I'll just go along with an even split.

Thanks,
Radomir Jordanovic
0