Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

graphics cards: bus speed vs bus width

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am an architect and I am trying to choose an appropriate graphics card for my new system. Specifications are sometimes confusing. Can you explain what the difference is between the bus speed and the bus width of a graphics card?

Thanks a lot,

Froggyinthefog
0
Comment
Question by:froggyinthefog
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 9656947
Think in terms of a multi-lane highway:

1) Bus speed is analogous to the SPEED LIMIT on the highway.
2) Bus width is analogous to the NUMBER OF LANES

So the BANDWIDTH of the road, in CARS/HOUR, is related to BOTH the SPEED and the LANES.

In the case of a computer bus, the bus speed is how many transfers per second the bus is capable of making.  The bus width is how many BITS can be made with each transfer.  So the total BANDWIDTH of the bus, which is what affects your performance, is related to BOTH the WIDTH and the RATE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9657106
Check with your CAD program manufacturer's website for a list of compatible cards
Vectorworks
http://www.nemetschek.net/support/gfxcards.html
autocad
http://www.autodesk.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9657141
Also remember that you want ao 2D card and not a 3D gaming card, even if you are rendering in 3D.  That is because the 3D gaming cards are built to be compatible with game graphics processing, which are not nearly as cpu/gpu intensive as CAD applications.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9658361
For CAD applications, OpenGL-compliant cards are desirable.  ATI's FireGL (X2-256, X3) are supposed to be good performers, and the NVidia Quadro FX series, too.
0