Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program for net flow

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
please tell me what is the best program for linux that describes net flow as each ip and how its bandwidth that takes , i watch this link i want to posess this prog if you can know what is the name of this prog and where can i get it tell and thanks alot , this is the link for prog
http://netflow.p-i-s.com
0
Comment
Question by:ahfaris
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aacosta earned 672 total points
ID: 9657087
Hello,
 Ntop is free and has a plugin for gathering Netflow infomation.
The URL is: http://www.ntop.org/ntop.html
  The gathered information is storage in plain text files, then you can manage it as you wish.

Alejandro,-
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 664 total points
ID: 9657092
Since you need log on to that, I couldn't very well tell:-).
Might be some snmp statistics from routers... Munged through mrtg... http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/
ntop is nice tool (http://www.ntop.org/ntop.html), as is the nice sniffer ethereal (http://www.ethereal.com/).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 664 total points
ID: 9661674
yes, mtrg and ntop is good tools, but I will recomment iptraf have a look here http://www.zpdee.net/~joecat/iptraf.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10231571
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between aacosta, Gns and paullamhkg
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0