[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sound blaster live not working

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

i have a sound blaster audio card with me.i had plugged that in to my pci slot.

i reckon it installed properly but no sound outputs.

i m using win 2000 OS.and i downloaded a new drivere also.when i try that its says sound blaster device is not pgged in or it doesnt detect one there.

is there any advicde

chrs
shane
0
Comment
Question by:shane200575
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctennet earned 75 total points
ID: 9658320
Check device manager to see if there are any sound devices listed. if not, try the card in a different PCI slot, and see if windows finds it then. otherwise you could try it in another machine, if possible, to determine wheter the sound card is faulty. Is it a brand new card, or has it worked before?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9658394
Start from scratch again.
Take out the sound blaster card.
Boot up in safe mode, go into device manager and delete references to the audio device if there are any.
shut down.
Reinsert card,....Make Sure that it is Properly Seated in the slot.
Reboot.
Windows should detect the card.
If it doesn't detect the card, possibility is that the sb card is defective. (try in another machine if not detected)
(& just on the off chance, try the card in a different pci slot if it's not detected on bootup,... but it's unlikely that changing the pci slot will do you much good.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9659002
Do you have onboard audio and did you turn it off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 9665810
yes i had onboard also.now i put this as default .its working

ye i figured out last day.

but there are some sockets in the soundblaster board.but when i play mp3 i will get only output from stereo output how can i get outputs from outer sockets also.for that is it that i shd use some dvd dics which have dts effetcs

thx all
0