?
Solved

Cant connect to same CS server as my brother....

Posted on 2003-10-31
15
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Well im on 512k Nildram xDSL and everytime i connect to the same server as my brother, the one in the server gets disconnected with the line 'Connection_Error' in-game. Were on a network so we can both use the internet at the same time, but playing games seems impossible if we are to go on the same server. We can connect fine to different servers. We are using Netgear 824m router. Can somebody help me in getting us both on the same server, please!
0
Comment
Question by:viper2994
  • 7
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Louwerens earned 252 total points
ID: 9698219
Both of your clent setting are using the same port (probably the default).  Just edit your configuration so that each computer uses a different client port.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 248 total points
ID: 9734247
But ...
If the server is using IP to log your connection and you're going out throught the same router it thinks your brother is trying to connect a second time
And ...
If you have the same CD-Key - which of course you haven't because you both bought separate copes of the same game ;) - any CS server will throw you out because whoever is last in with the same CD-Key is treated the same way.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10193490
viper2994,
No comment has been added lately (73 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between jlouwere http:#9698219 and MASQUERAID http:#9734247

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10243416
Netminder - why B grades for cleanups?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10243749
Netminder,

Is this a change?  It seems like in the past (up to yesterday) everyone gets an A on cleanup accepts.  Or maybe its just my lists?

Turn123
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10243855
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10243865
oops!  This is what happen's when I go off on one!!
N, sorry but I wanted this aired, if you want to pull the post in Cleanup go ahead but it might be worth getting Admins & Mods to have a policy.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10243932
>> so when in Rome...
Poiché dicono in modo da non significa che hanno il monopolio sulla verità.
M :o)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10243961
allow me ...
loosely "Just because they say so doesn't mean that they are right"!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10243968
Boy, viper's mailbox is going to regret not closing this question!!
</unsubscribes>
0