Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repaairing a hard disk

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

How can one repair a bad gone hard disk and retrieve information from it......

regards,

KKKK4
0
Comment
Question by:KKKK4
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9667848
it depends on how bad it is. if it something you think is readable you can make it as a slave in another machine which has another hard drive and boot from the one that is good. If it is really bad, i mean the data cannot be read at all, you might want to send it to disk doctors. they r pretty pricey though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:david_hull
david_hull earned 1000 total points
ID: 9702073
The only way I know of is to send it to a data recovery specialist.  They will remove the platters from the drive, and read it sector by sector.  One I've used successfully in the past is www.datarecoveryspecialist.com.  They have flat rate pricing on their web site, and they will return the data to you on CD or DVD.
0