Solved

How to: Hyperlink to a specific page on pdf via UNC/absolute path

Posted on 2003-10-31
21
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello all,
Is there a possibility jump to a specific page on pdf file via UNC (or absolute path) using a regular hyperlink (e.g. inserted in a Word document) ??
What I already found is a solutino for URL: (e.g. http://www.blabla.com/XXX.pdf#page=5), but I need for UNC.
Thanks in advance.
greet. catrice
0
Comment
Question by:catrice
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonieraj
ID: 9685312


For Absolute Path this could like this

c:\windows\final.pdf#page=5

\\10.0.0.9\\final.pdf#pdf=5

I have used with images link like this to specific UNC path

0
 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9693068
Hi antonieraj,
no, unfortunately this is exactly my problem: Such thing doesn't work for pdf
catrice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9734746
Hi Catrice,

A friend on a list I belong to gave me this solution:

In the PDF document, create a named destination (in Acrobat, click Window | Destinations to access the Destinations palette) for each section that you want to link to from the HTML page.

For example, create a named destination called "Installation" and set the destination to the page where the Installation section starts.  Then, in the HTML file, set a link to

<a href="document_name.pdf#Installation">.
 
Here is a link to a document that explains how to do it.
 
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/a17e.htm 

Hope that helps!

Kathryn
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9738742
Hi Kathryn,
yeah, I already read this from Adobe before, but unfortunately it doesn't help, cause it exactly shows my basic problem. Links to Destinations or Pages only work with URLs and that described link can only be inserted in HTMLs.
Anyway, thanks for participiation.
greet. catrice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9741176
Catrice,

Could you give us more detail? What have you tried in Word that *didn't* work, and what kind of error message did you get?

Kathryn
0
 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9742736
Hi Kathryn,
ok, what I need concretely - here's the example:
- there's a pdf file: C:\Temp\Test.pdf; the Test.pdf has 10 pages.
- there's a Excel cell A1
- I want to put some hyperlink in that Excel cell which does following: Opening the Test.pdf and directly jump (navigate) to page 7.

If someone has a concrete solution for that concrete described case, then he will get the points.
greet. catrice

0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9789646
Catrice,

I emailed my friend back, and she suggests using your machine's IP address. To determine this on Win 98 or lower, choose Start > Run, then type "command" and press Enter. At the DOS prompt, type IP config. It should display the IP address for your machine. (If you're on Win2k or XP, check with your IT--I don't know if you can still do a Start > Run on those OS's.)

Then you can formulate the link as

http://[your.ip.address]/temp/test.pdf#testlink

e.g.,

http://172.304.223.30/temp/test.pdf#testlink

Let us know if that works!

Kathryn
0
 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9850109
Hi KathrynGZ,
sorry for silence, was absent the last 2 weeks...
Once more: my question was:
Searching solution for UNC (universal naming convention), but NOT URL (uniform resource locator)
I don't intend to publish that stuff on a web server!
greet. catrice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9851945
Catrice,

I understand--but this may be a workaround. You don't have to be on a web server to use a URL.

Did you try it?

Kathryn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9892066
This does not work with documents that are not served via a web server. You can stop to look for a solution. There is unfortunately no way you can do this. It only works when you create a link in one PDF file to another PDF file, not with a standard UNC path.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9895506
Hi khkremer,
thanks for clearing up this topic. I came to the same result - unfortunately :-(
Thanks anyway for participating all !
What do you think ? Should I keep this question open or ask to close it or.....?
greet. catrice
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9895568
The answer to the question is "It's not possible", so the question is answered, and shoudl therefore be closed. This way, if somebody with the same problem is looking for the answer, they can find it in the archive. No question should be left open on EE. If the moderators start to cleanup this TA, the question will be closed by them, with potentially negative effects for you (you can find more information when you click on the help link).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9898015
Catrice,

This is just me, but I wouldn't close it just yet. I tend not to accept it when people tell me something is not possible, and because of that, I often find unexpected solutions. I have posted your question to another list I'm on, and I'm also looking at the possibility of achieving the same effect with startup options, such as a javascript. If you leave the question open, I'll be sure to post anything I find.

Kathryn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9907053
Catrice,

Here's a workaround that may accomplish what you're looking for.

First, I assume you want the ability to open this document sometimes without going to a certain page (otherwise, you could set the opening view to jump to the page).

Okay, so we can't use a DOS/Windows path to jump to a named destination. But we *can* jump from a PDF file to a named destination in another PDF file. So basically, we need to build a PDF bridge. This solution below occurred to me because I've done something similar in principle with HTML redirects.

First, create a blank PDF file (for instance, open Word, hit a space, then make a PDF file out of the document). Let's call it jump.pdf for purposes of this example.

Next, open jump.pdf. Then, under Document > Set Page Action, choose Page Open and add a javascript.

Use the script to open the ultimate destination file and use pageNum or togoNamedDest to go to the appropriate page. Also, once you've got it working, make the last line close the file jump.pdf (but don't do that until the first part is working, otherwise you won't be able to keep jump.pdf open while you're still working on the script! :) )

This may be enough for you to write the script--I don't know how familiar you are with javascript and PDF working together. If you accept the answer, I'll know it was enough. Otherwise, I'll play with it and post a working script. (Javascript in PDF is apparently somewhat different than javascript in HTML).

Finally, in your Excel file, link to jump.pdf, which will automatically open the right destination file and jump to the appropriate page or named destination.

Hope this helps--

Kathryn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9907074
Oops--that would be gotoNamed Dest, not togo :)

Also, there's a pretty good Javascript reference under the Help menu in Acrobat.

HTH,

Kathryn
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 60 total points
ID: 9907586
The Javascript reference is only available in Acrobat5, the help menu item was removed in Acrobat6, but the document is still available from Adobe's web site.

Javascript for the browser is the same as for Acrobat, at least the core language. The browser adds a document object model to the language core that is centered around web pages, whereas Acrobat adds features for PDF documents (and the Acrobat application). So as long as you know the core language, all you need is the JS referrence manual

The jump.pdf solution has one serious drawback: It only works for a very small number of destinatioins in the final PDF. If you have a 100 page document, and you potentially have to jump to every single page, you need 101 documents: 100 jump PDFs, and the "real" PDF document. Other than that, it will work - that is if you are not using Acrobat 6  without the 6.0.1 patch. This version had a bug that would leave you at the first page again.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KathrynGZ earned 65 total points
ID: 9907689
khkremer,

I only have Acrobat 5, so thanks for the tip that the JS reference entry is missing from the Help menu in 6 (not to mention the tip about the bug without the 6.0.1 patch!) And I wasn't even considering a scenario of jumping to multiple destinations, but you're quite right--the solution would be cumbersome for more than just a few destinations.

So Catrice, I guess whether the solution is feasible depends on how many destinations you need to jump to within the document. Another possibility that comes to mind is linking a VBScript to the Excel cell which would open the PDF file and navigate to the correct page.

Hope you're able to find a solution somewhere among these ideas :)

Kathryn
0
 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9912045
Hello KathrynGZ, Hello khkremer,
I see with pleasure that there was a high activity during my absence :-) So, first, thanks for all your efforts !
My initial question was to find a 'straight' nad 'smart' solution, just for Local PC and AcroReader
But maybe you're right - the compromise is: living with workarounds...
Altough I'm not so firm with JAVA, I did already my own workaround 2 years ago in form of an Excel AddIn, also based on Acrobat 5.0 Library: If you're interested in it, I can send the AddIn to you or put some code+explan. into here.
The problem is still: both (your and my) solutions assume to have a Acrobat license, but I want to go around for that (costs!) and only use the free AcroReader. I'm currently trying a) be independent of some specific app (e.g. Excel) and b) use the 'pdf viewer ocx' which comes with AcroREader.
Anyway, long discussions with moderate results, I would like to close the discussion.
On the other side I've no problems to spend my points. And I would like to share it between you, as the 2 most involved people.
Greet. catrice
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9912195
The OCX control you are referring to is _NOT_ a developer tool. There are a number of problems with using this in your own application: The probably biggest one is that there is no documentation for this control, and Adobe can change it's interface without giving you any notice. You will find out the hard way that it's not working anymore. The other problem is a licensing problem: Adobe only allows you to use the documented and therefore approved interfaces to their applications. This means that when you run your own application using this OCX control, you are running outside the EULA that you accepted when you installed Reader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catrice
ID: 9912280
ok,
thanks for that useful information.
catrice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9914091
Catrice,

Thanks for the points. In all the discussion, it never occured to me that you wouldn't have the full version of Acrobat :) But I can't say I blame you for not wanting to buy the full version. IMHO, Adobe products are unfortunately overpriced. If my work hadn't purchased my copy, I wouldn't have one either.

If you want to use the jump solution, a way to do it would be to find a friend or coworker who has a legal, full version of Acrobat and get them to create the named destination and attach the JavaScript.

BTW, Java and Javascript are two different languages.

Good luck!

Kathryn
0