Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

a very basic question

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
the following is a bit of the code iam using! to access a database.
ConStr[0] = '\0';
strcat(ConStr, "SELECT * FROM prodlist WHERE product_name = 'aegis 1.0'");
pRecordset = m_pConnection->Execute(ConStr, vRecordsAffected, 1);

Now I want to assign it to another variable and then use the variable in place of 'aegis 1.0'.
to what variable should i assign it??

0
Comment
Question by:jiljil
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jiljil
ID: 9657137
.....
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 60 total points
ID: 9657235
1) there is no need to use strcat() as you have.  You can simply do:

pRecordset = m_pConnection->Execute("SELECT * FROM prodlist WHERE product_name = 'aegis 1.0'", vRecordsAffected, 1);

Much less confusing if you are using "static" strings in your SQL.

2) To use a VARIABLE string, use a FORMATTED string.  One way is:

sprintf(ConStr, "SELECT * FROM prodlist WHERE product_name = '%s'", lpszVar);
pRecordset = m_pConnection->Execute(ConStr, vRecordsAffected, 1);

If you have the value you want instead of "aegis 1.0" in the lpszVar variable, the sprintf function will "fill in" the %s with that.

There are MANY other ways as well, and I'm sure someone will point them out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546351
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jhance {http:#9657235}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0