Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import Outlook calendar pst file into Access

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a stand-alone outlook pst file that is a calendar file.  Is there a way to import this data into Access (using Access).
I'm wanting an Access table that would look just as if I had used the Export to File routine from Outlook.
If I have to enumerate through the data in  the pst file, then I can just  preset my table and import the records. That would
be fine also.

0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9658700
Does this mean that Outlook is not installed on your machine?

If you have Access2000 or later you may be able to import it directly.

File>GetExternalData>Import and change the FilesOf Type .

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 9659089
Yes, I have Outlook installed.  The problem is that I'm trying to automate a routine, and so far I haven't found any way to do it from Outlook.  The problem with trying to Link or Import tables using the  Outlook() or Exchange() files of type, is that it pulls the data in as if it was an email message, not an Appointment item. I could accept this if it was just a matter of the wrong field names, but there are certain fields that are missing such as Start and Stop time.

If you know how to write a macro that can be run from Outlook that will export a Calendar to an Access database, then I can make that work as well.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9659437
I've just been looking at google for clues. You may have already done so.
Your question is one of the most frequently asked and there appears to no possibility of doing this either from Access or from Outlook.
It seems that Outlook simply does not expose the relevant objects to allow you can get at them programmatically.
You can't even run the outlook export wizard through code.

Pete




0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 1200 total points
ID: 9667480
A great resource, if you  haven't already discovered it is slipstick.com, loaded with all sorts of Outlook and Exchange templates, 3rd party tools and developer info. try this link:

http://www.slipstick.com/dev/customimport.htm

Also, here's a link from MS knowledgebase which may be of assistance

OL2000: How to Programmatically Export Items to Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=253794

Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 9668422
This link got me on the way
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=253794

Please see my next question that will complete this problem

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20785735.html
0