Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java Strings and sql server varchar

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i use visual age for java 3.5
i have a java program that inserts some values in a database on sql server
i insert the values using an object of type "com.ibm.ivj.db.uibeans.Modify"

the problem is that the values of type String are concatenated with spaces when i insert them in fields of type varchar in the sql server
0
Comment
Question by:eng_mohamed_said80
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 252 total points
ID: 9657312
sounds like your JAVA string is being defined with the spaces
or the assignment isn't calculating the correct length...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CJ_S
CJ_S earned 248 total points
ID: 9657320
That is because the ANSI_PADDING is turned on by default on varchar columns. The nvarchar datatype does not pad your string.

You can turn off ANSI_PADDING by using the following command:
SET ANSI_PADDING OFF

However, it is recommended to keep the ANSI_PADDING turned on when creating indexes on computed columns.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 9658752
CJ_S is absolutely right. You find out what the current setting is by running

SELECT DATABASEPROPERTYEX('DatabaseName', 'IsAnsiPaddingEnabled')

Return Values are,
1 = TRUE
0 = FALSE
NULL = Invalid input
0