Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i use of ISAPI dll on apache server

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
i am using apache 2.0.45 version.
do and way existed for using ISAPI dll on apache server ?

thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Imbeginner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 9658111
Hi!

Yes, you might be able to use isapi modules with apache2.
But you must load a module called mod_isapi.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imbeginner
ID: 9658561
great,
please decribe how can i do this work?

example ,  i have iserver.dll on scripts directory of IIS 5?
but how can i do this work with apache server ?
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 200 total points
ID: 9658632
Hi!

According to apache webpages you should.
I never tried it so....

Goto: http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/
search for isapi.
Check the install dir fo Apache to see if this module isn't included.

How you load the module, just read the apache documentation.

How to use the mod_isapi, no idea, read the documentation for it.

Someone else might be able to answer that.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9667393
Are you hosting your Apache on Windows?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 9669622
Hi!

Tacobell777: mod_isapi is only availible on Windows Apache version so he must run in windows in order to use it.
So answero to your question is Yes.

Regards
/Hasse
0