Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing session object across Web Components in J2EE

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

This question is really urgent and I do hope someone can help me out! Thanks!

I'm using the J2EE architecture to implement an E-commerce website.

I have a few subsystems to implement for eg: Member, Shopping, Forum, Auctions.

I will be creating a single Application using the Deploytool, and add individual web components to this application. Each webcomponent will contain the jsps and servlets for each subsystem.

Say, a client logs into the system through the Member webcomponent, I can't access the session object created for this client in the other webcomponents. Hence, the client(user) can't do Shopping, Forum ,Auctions etc..even though he had already logged in.

how may I share this session object across the differrent webcomponents? Thanks loads for any help rendered..

Capricious
0
Comment
Question by:capricious
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:f_98
ID: 9657716
try using cookies to track the sessions

http://www.developer.com/java/other/article.php/616801
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 180 total points
ID: 9659170
>> how may I share this session object across the differrent webcomponents?
the answer is NO, you cannot.

the alternative solution is to use standard J2EE security. see this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20776979.html#9620196
0
 

Author Comment

by:capricious
ID: 10751417
Hi all,
Sorry for not returning back to the question, until I got a "warning" in my email. Sort of forgot about it. My bad.
Thanks for the help rendered though!

capricious.
0