Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET How to Pause, Wait or Timer an Application for X seconds

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
6,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to be able to pause execution for 5 seconds, how-to
0
Comment
Question by:mkisow
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RBertora earned 400 total points
ID: 9657683
 Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" Alias "Sleep" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)



  Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
    Sleep(3000)
    MsgBox("hello")
  End Sub

Regards,
Rob Bertora
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CuSo4
CuSo4 earned 400 total points
ID: 9658024
Or you can just use this command:

Thread.Sleep(5000)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CuSo4
ID: 9658059
Oeps, I should heve add it, if you use Thread.Sleep(5000), you need to add the following statement before the rest of your code:

Imports System.Threading
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 400 total points
ID: 9659186
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 400 total points
ID: 9662231

Also, it will be better to make the user aware that the application is paused.. to acheive this you can set the Cursor to an Hourglass. and then reset the default cursor after pausing your application... below is some code for this

' CODE BEFORE PAUSE.....
'............
Cursor = Cursors.WaitCursor     ' Show an hourglass Cursor
System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(5000) ' Wait for 5 seconds
Cursor = Cursors.Default ' restore normal cursor
'............
' CODE AFTER PAUSE.....
'
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KeirGordon
KeirGordon earned 400 total points
ID: 10165717
You might do something more along the lines of

private sub Wait(howlong as integer)
 Cursor = Cursors.WaitCursor
 for x as integer = 0 to howlong*10
  System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
  Application.DoEvents()
 next
 Cursor = Cursors.Default
end sub

.... I think if you just did a 5 second sleep your application would be completely unresponsive.... but with the DoEvents in the above version things will run a bit more smoothly.

I could be wrong ;)

--KG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KeirGordon
ID: 10165729
Keep in mind the DoEvents takes a 'little' time.... so your 5 seconds might run more like 5.0000001 seconds.... if that matters.
0