Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Percentile 99 and Percentile 01

Posted on 2003-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I calculate the Percentile 99 and Percentile 01 in the Access Database? I see that we have the PERCENTILE worksheet function, but it takes an array of a maximum of 8191 data points. My need is to calculate the P99 and P01 for more than 60000 data points.
0
Comment
Question by:tmagesh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9657670
You can list the top N % using the TOP predicate in SQL... So to calculate the top 1% you would use:

  SELECT TOP 1 PERCENT ScoreField FROM MyTable ORDER BY Score;

And to list the bottom 1% you would use:

  SELECT TOP 1 PERCENT ScoreField FROM MyTable ORDER BY Score DESC;


Haydn.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
HaydnH earned 375 total points
ID: 9657806
Sorry, those 2 are the wrong way around - include the DESC to get the TOP 1%, exclude the DESC for the bottom 1%

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10012498
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: HaydnH {http:#9657806}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0