?
Solved

Internet Explorer gets a explorer.exe error and then shuts down, running win98

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have windows 98 installed on a laptop and just recently I am unable to access the internet or any website thru internet explorer.  I open explorer and it goes to msn but then gets an "explorer.exe" error and immediately closes down internet explorer and puts me back to my desktop.  I have IE 6.0 on it and I've even tried reinstalling it, I know the internet connection is okay because when I reinstalled IE 6.0 it went out and downloaded the files okay.  Any ideas what I can try now?
0
Comment
Question by:celder9
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 400 total points
ID: 9658191
Have you tried the Internet Explorer Repair Tool?  You will find it in the tools menu of msinfo32.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celder9
ID: 9658225
How do I get to msinfo32.exe, in other words how exactly do I run the tools menu?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 9658275
Start/Run then type in msinfo32.exe and click the OK button.  At the top of the window that opens find and click Tools and in the menu that drops down find and click Internet Explorer Repair Tool.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9658504
Greetings, celder9!

1. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. Other ways to perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

You can also access the IE Toolbar by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

3. Use IE Eradicator to delete Internet Explorer.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Make sure you have downloaded the IE6 setup files first, but not loaded. Backup your Favorites folder.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1600 total points
ID: 9664818
In explorer under Tools/Internet options select blank for your starting home page.
0