?
Solved

onMousedown and drag, resize Iframe simultaneously

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This code works well for dragging and resizing a div.  I have an iframe inside of a div and I'm having trouble getting it to work..  


There's a couple DIVs defined inside there.. I added the moveable = true to mine and I get 0 for my element when I click on my iframe.  

<html>

<style>
  DIV {cursor: hand}
</style>

<body style="font-family: verdana">
<H2>Simple Drag and Resize Example</h2>
<h4>Use alt-click to multi-select</h4>

<input type=button value="Moving, click to resize"
  onclick="toggleMoveResize(this); return false">

<div moveable=true style="position: absolute;
                   top: 150px; left: 100px;
                   width: 100px; height: 100px;
                   background-color: red;
                     border: solid 2px black">
Click and drag me
</div>

<div moveable=true style="position: absolute;
                   top: 150px; left: 250px;
                   width: 100px; height: 100px;
                   background-color: blue;
                     border: solid 2px black">
Click and drag me
</div>

<script language="JavaScript">
var activeElements = new Array();
var activeElementCount = 0;

var lTop, lLeft;
var doMove = true;
var doResize = false;

function toggleMoveResize(e) {
  if (doMove) {
    doMove = false;
    doResize = true;
    e.value = "Resizing, Click to Move";
  } else {
    doMove = true;
    doResize = false;
    e.value = "Moving, Click to Resize";
  }
}

function mousedown() {
  var mp;

  mp = findMoveable(window.event.srcElement);

  if (!window.event.altKey) {
     for (i=0; i<activeElementCount; i++) {
        if (activeElements[i] != mp) {
          activeElements[i].style.borderWidth = "2px";
        }
     }
     if (mp) {
       activeElements[0] = mp;
       activeElementCount = 1;
       mp.style.borderWidth = "4px";
     } else {
       activeElementCount = 0;
     }
  } else {
     if (mp) {
       if (mp.style.borderWidth != "4px") {
         activeElements[activeElementCount] = mp;
         activeElementCount++;
         mp.style.borderWidth = "4px";
       }
     }
  }

  window.status = activeElementCount;

  lLeft = window.event.x;
  lTop = window.event.y;
}

document.onmousedown = mousedown;

function mousemove() {
  var i, dLeft, dTop;

  if (window.event.button == 1) {

    sx = window.event.x;
    sy = window.event.y;

    dLeft = sx - lLeft;
    dTop = sy - lTop;

    for (i=0; i<activeElementCount; i++) {
      if (doMove)
        moveElement(activeElements[i], dLeft, dTop);
      if (doResize)
        resizeElement(activeElements[i], dLeft, dTop);
    }

    lLeft = sx;
    lTop = sy;

    return false;
  }

}

function moveElement(mp, dLeft, dTop) {
    var e
    e = mp;
    e.style.posTop += dTop;
    e.style.posLeft += dLeft;
}

function resizeElement(mp, dLeft, dTop) {
    var e;
    e = mp;
    e.style.posHeight += dTop;
    e.style.posWidth += dLeft;
}

function findMoveable(e) {
  if (e.moveable == 'true')
    return e;

  if (e.tagName == "BODY")
    return null;

  return findMoveable(e.parentElement);
}

function findDefinedMoveable(e) {
  if ((e.moveable == 'true') || (e.moveable == 'false'))
    return e;

  if (e.tagName == "BODY")
    return null;

  return findDefinedMoveable(e.parentElement);
}

function rfalse() {
  return false;
}

document.onmousemove = mousemove;
document.onselectstart = rfalse;

</script>

</body>

</html>

THE BELOW CODE IS WHAT I USED TO CREATE MY DIV AND IFRAME

function iframeOpen ( iframeUrl, iframeId ) {          
      if(listBoxOpen){
        clearTable();
      }      
    parentSelected = true;
    var iframe = document.createElement('iframe');
      var divId = "d"+iframeId;
    document.body.appendChild(iframe);
    iframe.outerHTML = "<div id='"+divId+"' moveable='true' STYLE='position:absolute; top:80; z-index:999; left:150;'> <iframe WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100% src='"+iframeUrl+"' name='"+iframeId+"' id='"+iframeId+"' allowtransparency frameborder='0' scrolling='no' STYLE='position:absolute; display:block;'></iframe></div>";
    if(!WindowOpened) {
    WindowOpened = true;
    TheFrameOpen = document.frames[iframeId];
    TheWindowOpen = document.getElementById(iframeId);    
    WaitForClose ();
    return TheWindowOpen;
  }
  return;
  }
 
  function iframeClose( iframeId ) {                 
      document.getElementById(iframeId).style.display='none';                        
      document.body.removeChild(parent.document.getElementsByName(iframeId)[0]);
  }
0
Comment
Question by:dgelinas
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetGroove earned 1000 total points
ID: 9658834
I wonder you even get an event from the IFRAME!
Iframes are separate windows and separate document context.
You can not capture events from iframe in parent document.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 1000 total points
ID: 9661954
Depending on the browser, IFrame will/will not work -- remember, it is a Netscape feature initially.

You've asked this same question many ways so far, and the answer is that it will NOT resize in one or more browsers.  Therefore you have 2 choices to solve the problem --

1.  Don't use an IFrame if you want cross-browser compatibility, as it is not reliably resizable.  Instead, use a DIV alone, not an IFrame, or better still, is REAL FRAMES,  and decare it resizable -- that will work in ALL browsers that support frames.  -- or --

2.  Rewrite the entire page wit document.write, in which case you will have to provide anchors at the corner of the IFrame, and onMouseUp, you will have to rewrite the page.

These are the only solutions I know about.  Consider rethinking your page, and don't beat the IFrame to death -- as I recall, it is poorly supported in MSIE, and that is most of your audience, sadly .....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10346457
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: NetGroove {http:#9658834} & sciwriter {http:#9661954}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0