Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fortran 90 to C

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I was perusing the web and found - in effect - source code to convert fortran code to C.  Unfortunately i'm having difficulties  compiling source.

The question.  Does anyone have an f90 to C or f2C (basically a fortran to C converter - preferably fortran 90 to C/C++?) converter that works in a PC enviornment (Unsure how much difference it make, nonetheless, I'm ruinning XP) that I could obtain?  I've got lots of fortran code to convert.

My 'outside' email would be forums_mp@hotmail.com

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:forums_mp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 9657929
0
 

Author Comment

by:forums_mp
ID: 9658426

Consider the example referenced in the manual for f2c

------------------------------------
FUNCTION DOT(N,X,Y)
INTEGER N
REAL X(N),Y(N)
DOT = 0
DOT 10 I = 1, N
10  DOT = DOT + X(I)*Y(I)
END

using f2c per the above
Error on line 1 of test2.F: illegal continuation card (starts "FUNCTI")
Error on line 2 of test2.F: illegal continuation card (starts "INTEGE")
Error on line 3 of test2.F: illegal continuation card (starts "REAL X")
Error on line 4 of test2.F: nondigit in statement label field "DOT ="
Error on line 5 of test2.F: nondigit in statement label field "DOT 1"
Error on line 4 of test2.F: unclassifiable statement (starts "0")
Error on line 6 of test2.F: labeled continuation line (starts "10  DO")
Error on line 7 of test2.F: nondigit in statement label field "END  "
   MAIN:
Error on line 5 of test2.F: syntax error
Warning on line 7: missing final end statement
------------------------------------------------------------------------
What all this means is beyond me and cant find anything per the documentation highlighting a fix.
Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 9658938
My how we've forgotten our FORTRAN!!

1) You must start FORTRAN statements in COLUMN 7!  FORTRAN considers column 1 as "special" and you're not following the rules.

2) You must have a final END since you start with a FUNCTION.  This is not really a valid FORTRAN program but it's still translatable.

Starting with the following LEGAL FORTRAN:

      FUNCTION DOT(N,X,Y)
      INTEGER N
      REAL X(N),Y(N)
      DOT = 0
      DO 10 I = 1, N
   10 DOT = DOT + X(I)*Y(I)
      END
      END

I issued the following:

F2C <TEST.F

And the expected response:

/*  -- translated by f2c (version 19970805).
   You must link the resulting object file with the libraries:
      -lf2c -lm   (in that order)
*/

#include "f2c.h"

doublereal dot_(n, x, y)
integer *n;
real *x, *y;
{
    /* System generated locals */
    integer i__1;
    real ret_val;

    /* Local variables */
    static integer i__;

    /* Parameter adjustments */
    --y;
    --x;

    /* Function Body */
    ret_val = (float)0.;
    i__1 = *n;
    for (i__ = 1; i__ <= i__1; ++i__) {
/* L10: */
      ret_val += x[i__] * y[i__];
    }
    return ret_val;
} /* dot_ */
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9658941
3) This line:

DOT 10 I = 1, N

is ILLEGAL.  It should be (I assume):

DO 10 I = 1, N
0
 

Author Comment

by:forums_mp
ID: 9660855

Truly appreaciate the timely responses.  I have to apologize, I now have a fotran book.  Simply put i've never used fortran in the past.   with some general clean ups,  I sense this function should look like.

integer *n;
// real *x, *y;
float *x, *y;

float dot_(int *n, float* x, float* y)
{
    /* System generated locals */
    integer i__1;
    // real ret_val;
    float ret_val;

    /* Local variables */
    static integer i__;

    /* Parameter adjustments */
    --y;
    --x;

    /* Function Body */
   //  ret_val = (float)0.;
    ret_val = 0.0;

    i__1 = *n;
    for (i__ = 1; i__ <= i__1; ++i__) {
/* L10: */
     ret_val += x[i__] * y[i__];
    }
    return ret_val;
} /* dot_ */
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9661620
BTW, f2c does make C from FORTRAN but the C it makes is NOT very good C.
0