Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nikon Coolscan 4000 is "Unable to find any active devices"

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am re-installing a Nikon Scanner, but get an "unable to find any active devices" error message.  In device manager, I get the message "This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31)".  Nikon support wasn't any help.
0
Comment
Question by:rangr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9660660
try uninstalling the drivers (from safe mode), then reboot, then reinstall the drivers, then connecting the camera again.

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 9663088
I have had some printers and scanners do the same thing to me on a ("I am re-installing a Nikon Scanner") re-installation.
It is usually a reg key that is stopping the re- install.
Look for some help here.

http://support.nikontech.com/cgi-bin/nikonusa.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_sid=YNj8sgXg&p_lva=&p_faqid=361&p_created=1034995210&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NDImcF9wcm9kX2x2bDE9MjUmcF9wcm9kX2x2bDI9MjcmcF9jYXRfbHZsMT1_YW55fiZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9782992
rangr, any feedback please...
0