Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximise, minimise and close.

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Halo,

     I am wonder, is there a way to determine if the the maximise, minimise and/or close button is enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:homerWS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonGartzia
ID: 9657980
Form's properties MaxButton (true or false), MinButton (true or false).
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 40 total points
ID: 9658463
If your form has a control box then you have a close button.  It can be turned off however, using the following code.  You could, for instance, disable the close and max buttons, only allowing your form to minimize.

' In a Module:
' Disable "X" on window
Declare Function DrawMenuBar Lib "User32" (ByVal hWnd As _
  Long) As Long
Declare Function GetMenuItemCount Lib "User32" (ByVal hMenu _
  As Long) As Long
Declare Function GetSystemMenu Lib "User32" (ByVal hWnd As _
  Long, ByVal bRevert As Long) As Long
Declare Function RemoveMenu Lib "User32" (ByVal hMenu As Long, _
  ByVal nPosition As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

Public Const MF_BYPOSITION = &H400
Public Const MF_REMOVE = &H1000

' On the Form
Private Sub Form_Load()
    ' This will remove the Close menu option from the control box
    ' and disable the X button on the form.
    Dim hMenu As Long
    Dim lItemCount As Long
    hMenu = GetSystemMenu(Me.hWnd, 0)
    If hMenu Then
        lItemCount = GetMenuItemCount(hMenu)
        Call RemoveMenu(hMenu, lItemCount - 1, MF_REMOVE Or _
        MF_BYPOSITION)
        Call RemoveMenu(hMenu, lItemCount - 2, MF_REMOVE Or _
        MF_BYPOSITION)
        Call DrawMenuBar(Me.hWnd)
    End If
   
    ' How to tell if the Min/Max buttons are enabled
    Debug.Print "Min Button = " & Me.MinButton
    Debug.Print "Max Button = " & Me.MaxButton
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:homerWS
ID: 9660009
Halo Idle_Mind,

     Is it possible to tell if the close button (X) is enable?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9660889
If it is possible, it would have to been done through the API's.  I'm not sure how to do that however.
0