Solved

looking for a good duel port 10/100/1000 network card

Posted on 2003-10-31
18
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am replacing a duff network card on a domain control server which has a 5v pci slot only
the customer requires at least a duel port card as there is only one pci slot left in the server
What do people recomend?
runing windows nt4 back office server sp6
0
Comment
Question by:michaelleonard3
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9658045
WHat are the other PCI slots being usd for?!

It seems odd.  You have a server requiring Gigabit Ethernet.  You'd think it was speced out at the high end.  Yet you are out of slots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelleonard3
ID: 9658120
the server has  slots taken up with a display card and a scsi card, it also has one port which does not respond to any cards placed in it, posability it has been damaged by somebody forcing a card in or out of the slot, so that leave me with one usable port.
The user has only this one server for all work inculding serval lage multi user databases as whell as dhcp and exchange 5.5
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9658761
Try to split up this server of yours.

For running Exchange on a Domain controller is asking for problems Virus then what.

of course I know if there is not many users inside this one server, where does the Fileserver lye since there is also a SCSI card implemented ?. A Domain controller for my experience is OK to load also the Prints being a print server since the Logon varification is not such a big load.

Also the DHCP scope is important here if the server fails to handle IP's out then what maybe consider the 75/20 rules on DHCP the main DHCP server handles 75 procentage of the scope then a 2nd DHCP handles the 25 procent of the scope then if your scope is big enough you also would not get into trouble when the DHCP service stops on the main maschine.

For the Exchange part put it on a server for itself you also have a critical point here (Exhange) SMTP would be handled better if standing on a DMZ zone for security reasons. Now I do not know your Network Layout but i guess your Exchange (Domain Controller) is not in a DMZ. The Network will suffer if getting in a virus.

It is aesy to get money for these kind of issues from client or your employer when u mention security reasons.

If you need more helpfull thoughts don't hesitate to ask.

Hope you can use the information given.
Just want to help also securing your network
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9658762
Try to split up this server of yours.

For running Exchange on a Domain controller is asking for problems Virus then what.

of course I know if there is not many users inside this one server, where does the Fileserver lye since there is also a SCSI card implemented ?. A Domain controller for my experience is OK to load also the Prints being a print server since the Logon varification is not such a big load.

Also the DHCP scope is important here if the server fails to handle IP's out then what maybe consider the 75/20 rules on DHCP the main DHCP server handles 75 procentage of the scope then a 2nd DHCP handles the 25 procent of the scope then if your scope is big enough you also would not get into trouble when the DHCP service stops on the main maschine.

For the Exchange part put it on a server for itself you also have a critical point here (Exhange) SMTP would be handled better if standing on a DMZ zone for security reasons. Now I do not know your Network Layout but i guess your Exchange (Domain Controller) is not in a DMZ. The Network will suffer if getting in a virus.

It is aesy to get money for these kind of issues from client or your employer when u mention security reasons.

If you need more helpfull thoughts don't hesitate to ask.

Hope you can use the information given.
Just want to help also securing your network
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9658850
The server doe snothave an on-board video card?

Anyway, f you can't find the card you are looking for, here's a suggestion.  I'm guessing you need two cards, because one cad has to be available on the internet for SMTP, and the other card has to provide services acces to your internal network.

Instead, put the Exchange server ONLY inside the firewall, port forward 25 to it, and add an outbound port 25 rule on teh router that allows the Exchange box to send outbound.

Then, you won't need this oddball card.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 9660219
qwaletee - have you been collaboratng with PsiCop?  He likes to speak of doe snot too. ;D

Have you checked the Intel site?  They may have the NIC you're looking for...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9660238
LOL

I have quick fingers, but no typing skills.

Think of it as an on-line stutter.

(Does PsiCop talk about snothave?  I ried to copyright it, but they said something about Harry Potter.)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9660292
No, just doe snot...  hehe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelleonard3
ID: 9669666
the customer will not spend the cash to do anything but install a new card, they say they dont need another server( the one we have works so dont fix what is not broken.....).
They are quit insitant that i cannot remove the graphics card and use the one built on the motherboard ( it does not look right when we display our phots on the screen!). As you can see this customer is no help at all and places a lot of spending restrictions on me for support, sucurtiy issues dont cut any wight with them, Their attitude is it always the other guy not us. It took me a age to get them to install a mail scaning anti virus system on the server, I must be the only person who was glad about the sobig virus.
Why did I take on the contract ( My first and last company account)

I would love to install two cards but I have only one working slot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9669933
hmm some customers don't want to know the security rules or apply for it,
some customers think their SERVER is a workstation who wants to have a nice graphic card on a SERVER its only servicing my network for known services, sorry this is not an attack on the customers but you gonna Wake up one day realizing waste of money lack on security. Here is a IT guy who want to make IT from the given facts.

 
I'm so sorry to say this to you Micaelleonard3 but sometimes it is better to step back from a customer they will cost to much effort give a bad reputation and touch your profesionalism if they do not want comon sence. This is for my own record, I would not make this case by this customer if I could affort not to. Then better be known in the industry as a professional IT guy, the guy who clean up from others mistakes.
Look for another job.
Sorry for the stupid answer, it just touch my professionalism
Hope u can use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelleonard3
ID: 9685964
Yes I agree that some customers are more troble than the worth of the contract, but i am just moving into company support ( the home users are not regular enough to keep my small two man company going) and I need a good name across the local small business comunity who the big boys wont touch as they wont get enough work, before i can pick and chose who I support.
Life would also be a lot better, if some big boys, such as intel, microsoft and cisco, help out us small local companys, with the tech suport we need also, such as full product specs, etc without me paying through the nose for it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9691673
ShineOn -- another win by blindfold?!

LOL
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9691676
michaelleonard3,

Hey, any tips for breaking into small business?  Services to offer, pricing, marketing?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9691831
"ShineOn -- another win by blindfold?!"

I guess I'm being dense, but I don't understand the reference.
Michaelleonard3 asked for a good dual-port gigabit NIC because he has only one slot available.  I apparently gave him what he asked for.

I suppose I could have gotten an "A" if I had posted a link to the Intel site's products page. ;)

8 years ago, had Gigabit Ethernet existed then, I suppose I might have suggested the 3Com site for his research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelleonard3
ID: 9693347
sorry but it hard to break up the point to give them to all the good advice you recive here.

Intel had a duel porrt 1 gb card that fits the bill so thats why he got the points

I found the only way to get into small business to to almost work for nothing just covering your costs, and to try and talk in english and drop all the normal things like gig hard drive size, just say it like putting in a extra bookcase of files, that seems to work. When it comes to prices for the equipment i stick on a 10% increase to make some cash onm the job.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9698415
ShineOn,

Nah, I'm just egocentric.  Saw the comment about doe snot, and did not even see the second line, which was the actual answer, natch!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9732960
To qwaletee

try have a go on the www.e-smith.org they have very good performance on none Windows boxes. Easy to configure you cant sell the server license but your knowledge also u dont need to give away your hard earned money to BILL. Could try making concepts for 5-25 users the server here is equal to SBS Windows but less troublesome, has it all www, SMTP,Firewall

hack you could even sell it as an Internet-Gateway for small offices + service fee on monthly basis. No need for Cisco routers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9733004
I think qualetee was looking for advice on how to go into small businesses as a consultant/support tech, inbiz for himself, not for advice on SBS.
Sounds like www.e-smith.org is worth checking out anyway :-)
0