?
Solved

Automatically running spelling checker in database documents when saving

Posted on 2003-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a setting one can change to have the LN spelling checker run automatically every time someone edits and saves a document on a chosen LN database?
0
Comment
Question by:VHT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9658243
Yes, srt of.  You haveto change the desin so it runs the spellchecker in the QuerySave for teh form.  Want some code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VHT
ID: 9658288
Will it affect the performance on other databases? Do I need to change each document in the designated database, or an overall database setting?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 9658321
The way the mail template does it is by setting a field called $AutoSpell to the value (text) of "1"

This causes Notes to run a spell check against the subject and body fields of the open document befre sending the message.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9658324
You can change it at the form level.  The only performance effect is the time it takes the spell checker to run when saving.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 9658461
You can enable spell checker at each form level. In the queryclose event of the form call this @Command

@Command([ToolsSpellCheck])

Script equivalent is

Call notesUIDocument.SpellCheck()

The performance is sure a hit at doc save level, but not at db open or close and any other view operations..

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:VHT
ID: 9658483
And where do I change this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9658812
VHT,
As I said, in the QuerySave event of the form.

0
 

Author Comment

by:VHT
ID: 9693113
How do I access the QuerySave event of the form?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694143
Open your form and in the program pane (bottom) will list all the design events. Select the form and look for querysave event
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9808131
Qwaletee and Hemantha have assumed that you are familiar with Designer. Do you need help with that? Rest its cool. You may consider finalizing the qusetion.
0