Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BURNING EMPTY DIRECTORIES TO A CDR

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I am trying to get a COMMAND LINE cd burning software package that can burn empty directories to CD.
I currently have been trying NERO, which works very nicely but I cant get it to burn directories that have nothing in them.

IDEAS PLEASE!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mwoolger
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9659093
Why are you trying to burn a cd with empty directories?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwoolger
ID: 9659121
because i need to parse a directory structure and an empty directory is a case that means i do something special, as apart to processing files that are in it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 450 total points
ID: 9659607
Changes from Nero 5.5.8.2 to 5.5.9.0

Bug Fixes:
Fixed bug, that caused Nero to treat empty directories as files, if they were cut and pasted in an ISO compilation

So you, might need to upgrade to Nero 5.5.9.0.

I belive it's this one, but you need Nero 5.5 to upgrade:
ftp://ftp4.nero.com/nero551054.exe

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 9660176
Apparently if you have created an ISO CD with a zero length file or is an empty directory, some older CD drives would lock up, even though ISO9660 allows them, Nero and Adaptec took the liberty of removing these in their mastering process. Nero has apparently either fixed the problem or figures you need a new burner anyway and as Snilsson says, should work now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwoolger
ID: 9669508
I have Nero 6 and  it doesnt. I emailed Nero and they said they cant do anything about this issue. Still, thanks for the opinions, am splitting points between you.
0