?
Solved

Lotus Approach and ADO

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Please can somebody let me know what the connection string would look like for an ADO connection to a local Lotus Approach .dbf file on my hard drive.

Im a little stuck as I dont know much about the ODBC Driver to use etc, so if you could let me know the connection string details for this (I think Approach uses DBASE, if thats any help)

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:matt150279
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9658719
You can probably link directly to the dbf file from within Access.
Files>GetExternalData>link tables

Pete
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 9659378
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lucas911
ID: 9660051
If you just want to open Lotus notes database you can use this:

Shell ("CMD /C START NOTES://server_name/directory\database.NSF")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9662532
Hi matt150279,

ODBC Driver for Lotus Notes
oConn.Open "Driver={Lotus NotesSQL 3.01 (32-bit) ODBC DRIVER (*.nsf)};" & _
           "Server=myServerName;" & _
           "Database=mydir\myDbName.nsf;" & _
           "Uid=myUsername;" & _
           "Pwd=myPassword" & _

Alan

Source: http://www.able-consulting.com/MDAC/ADO/Connection/ODBC_DSNLess.htm#ODBCDriverForLotusNotes
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:matt150279
ID: 9662574
Guys..  its not notes I want to connect to.  Its Approach.

I want to do this through code, rather than create a link to it through the database window.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9662619
Some feed back on Lotus Approach ODBC Driver suggests that Approach uses the driver that is installed with CAE or the DB2 server by default:
http://dbforums.com/arch/39/2003/6/803960

More discussion here:
http://dbforums.com/arch/212/2002/10/547530

Alan
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 500 total points
ID: 9664811
Hi Hi matt150279,

How goes the battle, any joy?

Alan

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10012536
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: alanwarren {http:#9664811}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0