Solved

RAM Speed

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can I find out whats the speed of RAM I have in my windows xp machine?? I know i have 512mb but how can i find out if its pc800 pc or 1066?...i need to know the mhz speed...........is there a utility i should download?? ir can it be doen from windows?? ps i dotn not want to open up the computer and physically see..
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I think one or both of these will

system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yeah with AIDA32 open it to
Motherboard > SPD and you will see it there
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
Comment Utility
Amazing ... Samsung MR16R 082GBN1-CK8 PC800 at 400mhz.
This helped me also.. I'm to lazy to open the box :)

More Points to CrazyOne I guess, and well deserved.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
thanks for yur help but none of those downloads worked.........the first one is dos based when i try to run it form a dos prompt i get errors something about 32 bit envron ment........the sedonc one does not tell me the speed it only tells me tha amount of RAM but the the speed of RAM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:william200mph
Comment Utility
Do'h, just as I was looking up about programs, other people nipped in before me! lol
Try this one: http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.html?dir=&location=sware_dl&langx=en&a=
The page should detect your OS, etc.
Follow the link to download it (not the professional one, unless you want to pay).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
Comment Utility
It does work, and it's not dos based, you must have downloaded the 16bit version
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

aida32ee_385.exe  is the name of the install file, works like a charm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
yes you are right ..thanks!!:-)
0