Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing loop variable to drop down menu

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

   I need to pass the loop variable's "i" value to dop down menu. Could anybody plz let me know the correct source code for the following program in JSP.

<select name="day">
 <%
       for(i=0;i<=31;i++){
%>
System.out.println("<option value=' + i + '>" + i + "</option>");
<%          
}
%>
</select>

Moreover in ASP we use Response.Redirect to move to another page. What alternate of it shall b used in JSP? Plz reply immediately .......
0
Comment
Question by:adnan_rais
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9658912
<select name="day">
 <%
       for(i=0;i<=31;i++){
%>
<option value=<%=i%>" <%=i%> "</option> //called JSP expressions

<%          
System.out.println("<option value=' + i + '>" + i + "</option>");

}
%>
</select>

you ca use response.sendRedirect(url)
response.encodeURL
you can also use <jsp:forward> tag too....

HOpe this helps.......
CHeers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9659932
Remember not to use <%System.out.println()%>, - this will print to the console.
If you want the output to appear in the browser, use only <%out.println()%>

Personally I would do like this:

<select name="day">
<%
for (int i=0; i<32; i++){
   out.println("<option value=\""+i+"\">"+i+"</option>";
}
%>
</select>

I find it simpler without all those <%%> flying around ;-)
Regards,

Nic
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnan_rais
ID: 9662378
Thanx JNic,  n one more thing to ask..... As in ASP we use Month(Now), Day(Now) and Year(Now) to get the current day, month or a year. What would be the alternatives of them used in JSP?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JNic earned 80 total points
ID: 9662698
Fx:

<%@page import="java.util.Calendar"%>

<%
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
int day=cal.get(Calendar.DAY_OF_MONTH);
int month=cal.get(Calendar.MONTH); // note that 0=january, 1=february aso. (really stupid!)
int year=cal.get(Calendar.YEAR);
%>

Today: <%=year+"-"+month+1+"-"+day%> // Just an example print

Regards,

Nic
0