Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wierd FTP Problem

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have used MS FTP for over a year now with no problems ,buy lately it seems to be  having an issue allowing anyone to login what seems to happen is hit and miss sometimes it allows the user to login anytime then  denies that user 5 mins later i have tried reinstalling the FTP client same problem appears has anyone had this happen with MSFTP ?

Thanks Jumble
0
Comment
Question by:jumble
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9658852
Hello jumble!

Long time no see! Your not usually on our side of the site :0)

Is there any firewalls in the way i.e is this a passive/active FTP problem??
http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/about/ac123/ac147/ac174/ac199/about_cisco_ipj_archive_article09186a00800c85a7.html

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jumble
ID: 9658965
No pete this is all wide open it appears to be stopping the logon process for some reason but it doesn allow it to login if you try later ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 9659546
any errors in the app or system logs?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9673056
MSFTP well not a fan I ALWAYS use Leap FTP cause its a brilliant product, anything in the logs on the target Server??

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9851651
You cracked this jumble? not like you to leave a Q open?

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9851652
You cracked this jumble? not like you to leave a Q open?

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jumble
ID: 9853888
Free points long I said forget MS and got another FTP program no more problems
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9868193
Thanks jumble if you wanted to close the Q I wouldnt have complained, but Thanks

Pete
0