Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download JSP file from browser

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I know it's a long shot, but is there any way to download a jsp file from a browser? For example, when you type

www.somehost.com/download.jsp

the page won't open but ask you to download this jsp file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9658811
That depends what you mean by the question...

* If you want to look at someone else's JSP without their help: Not possible
* If you want to have your own JSP download rather then run: Server configuration issue
* If you want the output of your own JSP to download rather then display: Set the content-type header to something suitable for the type of data you are sending.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 9658883
I changed the association of the JSP file to open with the notepad.  Why is the browser still opening the page?  Shouldn't it display it in the notepad?  Can you explain how the opening of JSP takes place?  

I thought that if you associate any extension with any program, this extension will always be opened with this program

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9658995
if the browser can open or execute a file extension, it will display the page.
if you want to download the file, zip it (myJSPfile.zip) and then it will be downloaded.
if you want to view it in notepad, rename it *.txt

Vinny
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9660221
If its coming from a webserver, the file extension is irrelevent. Its the content type sent by the webserver that the system pays attention to.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9660239
Hi dorward,

  I'm presuming he wants to make code available for others, not download 'live' pages

Vinny
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
net99online earned 300 total points
ID: 9661639
the server pages like asp and jsp are processed on the hosting server beore they are sent to the user

there is no way that you can view the source code of the jsp file

you will only view the result of the page processing on the host server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9662402
VincentPuglia: I was referring to his comment, not yours.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9662805
sorry dorward :)
0