Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Java Masked Edit Textfield

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to create a class that extends jTextField that closely mimicks the VB 6 MaskedEditControl.  The way I'm planning to implement it is: when the user types in the textbox, I want to check the new text against the mask before showing it.  It will filter out any text that does not match the mask.

The problem is, I don't know what event to use.  If I use the KeyPressed or KeyTyped events, everything works fine, and I can check the text against the mask, but whatever the user had typed in shows up at the end of the textbox.

If I use the jTextField's Document's textInserted event, I can check the new text against the mask, but, when I go to put the checked text back into the textbox, it of course fires the textInserted event, and I end up in an infinate loop.

So, my question is:  If I use the KeyPressed/KeyTyped event, can I somehow make it so that the Key that was Pressed/Typed is NOT inserted into the textbox?  -OR- If I use the Document's textInserted event, is there a way where I can stop listening for a textInserted event while I'm changing the text, then, start listening for the textInserted event again once I'm finished?
0
Comment
Question by:snapdrag0n420
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9659741
There is this:

It's a bit old, but should work...

http://www.sys-con.com/java/source.cfm?id=416
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 800 total points
ID: 9659764
This is the article that goes along with the code

http://www.sys-con.com/java/article.cfm?id=416
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 9661421
Try using a JFormattedTextField.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9662405
Ooooooh!  Good old Java 1.4!

See?  Told you that article was old :-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10115118
0