?
Solved

I need RSA keys...

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone have information on some inexpensive RSA keys that I can pick up?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:harbender
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mikedilger earned 1000 total points
ID: 9662253
You can create your own RSA keys with openssl, which runs on most OSes except windows.  Check out http://www.openssl.org.  If you want certificates which are signed by a public authority, though, I would suggest http://www.verisign.com (although I personally don't subscribe to the notion of centralized authority).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 1000 total points
ID: 9672554
I agree with the do it yourself approach. Either way you need some tech staff support. I think Thawte had a better deal than Verisign if you want to go public.

Try a google on the parts more specific to your needs. Your use of platforms is important also, as is the type of certificate desired, if that is what you want. For Windows, an example is found under certificates in IE. Browase the list that you find there for other companies and type of certificates that MS (IE) already supports/condones.

But you probably just need something like openssl if you are just doing something like signing of email between internal users, and/or, granting them separate priveleges by group or function that are independent of OS.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9672571
(and given the latest public statements by Verisign, I think we've plenty of reasons to locate alternatives. Among their latest is an attempt at a hostile takeover of all the root dns servers, to consolidate their power and remove the internet another level from the public towards the privately controlled/owned network)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joele23
ID: 9697434
Ill have some inexpensive keys I will sell you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikedilger
ID: 12825928
I think my comment was most useful.  SunBow's reference to Thawte as a cheaper provider was also pertinent.  This question is from a long time ago, I'd definately close it up.   -Mike
0