Solved

Approx Computer Value. $$$?

Posted on 2003-10-31
17
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We have a Dell Inspiron 2500, with Windows 2000 SP4, 391 MB RAM, 10 GB HD, Office 2000 Pro on it, and it is about 1 year old. A person (employee you has used it the whole time) is interested in buying it, but we have no clue about what it's worth is. Could you give me an approx value into what YOU think it would be worth? It would be sold fully loaded and in perfect condition.

Thanks for your responses!

GSFMedia
0
Comment
Question by:gsfmedia
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9658958
One way to find out what people are willing to pay for something like this is to go to www.ebay.com and see if anyone is selling the same unit and see what buyers are willing to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 250 total points
ID: 9659014
A good starting point is to determine what a similarly configured NEW PC costs.  In general, you'd be a fool to pay more than a fraction of the cost of a NEW unit on a 1 year old unit.

In fact the most valuable parts of this are your Win2000 Pro license and the Office 2000 Pro.  These combined are surely worth MORE than the rest of the PC.

You should start by seeing what a similarly configured NEW Dell would cost.  That's your UPPER LIMIT of "reality".  In my view if you can get 50% of that price, you're doing well.

CrazyOne mentioned EBay and that is a good resource but search the COMPLETED auctions for similar units that have REALLY SOLD.  Many such auctions on EBay end without a buyer.  The ones that finish are the most reliable for comparison pricing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9659069
Check out dell.com and see what they would charge you for a new one.  You can also look to see what Dell would offer you if you were to trade it in (what they would credit you towards another system).  

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659131
One thing though about ebay is that MS has submitted a desist order on ebay allowing users to transfer OS licenses. In other words if Windows was on the machine according to MS the OS must be removed prior to submitting to the auction. However you should be able to figure out pricing of having Win2000 and Office 2000 already installed. I think auction sites are getting around $100 for Win2000. Don't know about what they are getting for Office 2000 but you might find if any are being sold at ebay and what price. Do you have the CDs for the OS and Office to give to the buyer. If not that in my mind would severely diminish the value of the unit. I mean if I were buying it and you didn't have the CD's then I personally probably wouldn't buy the unit or if I did it would be at a drastically lower price. But that is me. Others may not care. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9659199
CrazyOne,

As I understand the EBay/Microsoft agreement, a PC sold there must either:

1) Have NO Windows installed at all.

2) If Windows is installed it MUST be properly licensed and transferred according to the EULA for the copy of Windows.  Generally this means that if the computer is sold the copy of Windows it came with MUST be transferred along with the PC or destroyed.  The Windows license CANNOT be sold or transferred independently of the original PC.

Also note that MS and EBay take a HARD LINE on OEM versions of Windows.  These must be sold along with HARDWARE.  EBay will cancel any auction for MS OEM software not needing the hardware requirements.

Retail versions of Windows are not covered by this and can be sold, as always, in accordance with their LICENSE AGREEMENTS.

Bottom line with selling/transferring Microsoft (and most other) software is to READ the EULA (license agreement), understand what it says, and follow it.  If in doubt, don't do it or consult an attorney for an expert legal opinion.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659230
Yeah you may be correct jhance I didn't read the entire desist order. What I did read implied that Windows had to be stripped from the machine in all cases. But it was a blurb that I read rather then a detailed account. So you I sense that what you said is correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9659400
Perhaps there is more to this story that I've heard.  Do you recall where you saw this?

But even if MS did make such a claim, it doesn't mean it's enforceable.  If users are following the MS license agreement in selling, transferring, or otherwise disposing of their MS software, it's going to be difficult to impossible for them to force EBay or anyone else to comply.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659450
>>>t's going to be difficult to impossible for them to force EBay or anyone else to comply.

No doubt. :)

But like I said I think what you said earlier is probably what the intent is of the desist order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfmedia
ID: 9659493
Our company bought one of those monster license CD's so we have the license but not the actual CD (legal copies of the master for each of those licenses). Could we legally sell him the laptop with one of the licenses? EBay of course is not where I would sell it, but is good info! The same with Office as far as licenses go.

Thanks!

GSFMedia

P.S. So with original CD's, this computer might be worth...$500?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9659498
I found an old price of  $2,019 for the machine, I dont know how much you paid.

Since it is an employee I would suggest you that you sell it for the price you think your employee would be happy about, say around 40-50% of the purchase price, if it was not an employee take 60-70%.

You want to keep your staff happy, yes ?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659523
>>>P.S. So with original CD's, this computer might be worth...$500?

I would say much more than that. The CD's alone are probably work around $500 if you had them. I would by this machine from you right now if you offered it to me for $500 withoutht the CD's. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9659528
I've NEVER heard of a "monster license" CD.  If you bought some sort of VOLUME LICENSE for your company's PCs, then that license is likely transferrable ONLY as an entire package, not its component parts.

So if you are using a license on this PC that is a part of a MS VLA (volume license agremeent) you WILL NOT be able to sell this PC with that license or that copy of Windows install.

Remove it and sell it w/o an OS or buy a retail copy and sell it with that.  Same with your copy of Office 2000.

Again, if in doubt, READ that license agreement.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9660692
Another place to look might be pricewatch.com.  You might be able to get an idea as to what other comparable equipment is selling for there.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 9661733
Possibly the correct way to determine value:

You can cost the machine on the current market.  Hardware is such a fickle commodity.  Dell sells reliable machines, so figure the current worth of a reliable machine with your current hardware. (processor, memory, video, HDD, etc.)

Now, factor in the software, which is a more stable price structure (assuming you are licensed to resell it).

I occasionally sell machines.  If the O/S is installed, they get the (true-blue) hologram CD with it and the registration number (factored into the price).  If not, it comes up to a DOS prompt (at best).  



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 9664698
according to this one on ebay 500 mite be a little much >:)
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3438038397&category=3713
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 9666019
FYI

Volume licenses are not transferrable as far as i know, you will need to remove all MS software from the machine before sale.

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9848960
This Question is getting old, can you please clean it up.

Regards SNilsson
0