Solved

Upgrading from SQL Server 7 to 2000, setup is not responding

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
276 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Yesterday, I began upgrading my SQL Server from 7.0 to 2000.  The setup process had been working for 12 hours but it never ends.

The messsage is:  "setup is initializing the server for the upgrade process".

I have 6 databases, 45GB in space.
The server is a Windows 2000 Server SP4, SQL Server 7.0 SP3.

I restarted the upgrade today in the morning.
Here it is sqlspt.log:


09:57:26 Begin Setup
09:57:26 8.00.194
09:57:26 Mode = Normal
09:57:26 ModeType = NORMAL
09:57:26 GetDefinitionEx returned: 0, Extended: 0x0
09:57:26 ValueFTS returned: 1
09:57:26 ValuePID returned: 1
09:57:26 ValueLic returned: 1
09:57:26 System: Windows NT Terminal Server
09:57:26 SQL Server ProductType: Standard Edition [0x2]
09:57:26 Begin Action: SetupInitialize
09:57:27 End Action SetupInitialize
09:57:27 Begin Action:  SetupInstall
09:57:27 Reading Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\CommonFilesDir ...
09:57:27 CommonFilesDir=C:\Program Files\Common Files
09:57:27 Windows Directory=C:\WINNT\
09:57:27 Program Files=C:\Program Files\
09:57:27 TEMPDIR=C:\WINNT\TEMP\
09:57:27 Begin Action:  SetupInstall
09:57:27 digpid size : 164
09:57:27 Begin Action:  CheckFixedRequirements
09:57:27 Platform ID: 0xf00
09:57:27 Version: 5.0.2195
09:57:27 File Version - C:\WINNT\system32\shdocvw.dll: 5.0.3806.1200
09:57:27 End Action:  CheckFixedRequirements
09:57:27 Resuming upgrade of instance 'MSSQLSERVER' at position 1
09:57:33 Begin Action:  CheckRequirements
09:57:33 Processor Architecture: x86 (Pentium)
09:57:33 Service Pack:  1024
09:57:33 ComputerName: SQLTRANS01
09:57:33 User Name: administrator
09:57:33 IsAllAccessAllowed returned: 1
09:57:33 OS Language: 0x409
09:57:33 End Action CheckRequirements
09:57:33 This combination of Package and Operating System allows a full product install.
09:57:34 Setup Type: Custom (303)
09:57:34 Setup type: Custom
09:57:34 Begin Action ProcessBeforeDataMove:
09:57:34 DeinstallStart returned (C:\Win32app\MSSQL7): 0
09:57:34 End Action   ProcessBeforeDataMove:
09:57:34 Begin Action SetToolsComponentSelection:
09:57:34 End Action SetToolsComponentSelection:
09:57:34 Begin Action ProcessComponentSelection:
09:57:34 End Action ProcessComponentSelection
09:57:34 Begin Action LogSelectedComponents:
09:57:34 SQLProg
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\Help
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\SCMDev
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\SCMDev\SCMh
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\SCMDev\SCMX86Lb
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\SCMDev\SCMALb
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\Rs1033
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\RsIntl
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\ActiveX
09:57:34 SQLProg\SQLServr\System
09:57:34 SQLProg\UpgTools
09:57:34 SQLProg\UpgTools\UpgSys
09:57:34 SQLProg\UpgTools\ActiveX
09:57:34 SQLProg\UpgTools\Res1033
09:57:34 SQLProg\UpgTools\ResOther
09:57:34 SQLProg\UpgTools\Resld
09:57:34 SQLProg\ReplSupp
09:57:34 SQLProg\ReplSupp\ReplDat
09:57:34 SQLProg\ReplSupp\RepComm
09:57:34 SQLProg\ReplSupp\RepNoDk
09:57:34 SQLProg\ReplSupp\ActiveX
09:57:34 SQLProg\Install
09:57:34 SQLProg\System
09:57:34 SQLProg\SvrExt
09:57:34 SQLProg\SvrExt\Help
09:57:34 SQLProg\SvrExt\SvrExtRs
09:57:34 SQLProg\SvrExt\ResIntl
09:57:34 SQLProg\BaseSys
09:57:34 SQLProg\BaseBinn
09:57:34 SQLProg\BaseInst
09:57:34 SQLProg\Symbols
09:57:34 SQLProg\Symbols\EXE
09:57:34 SQLProg\Symbols\DLL
09:57:34 SQLProg\Perfmon
09:57:34 SQLProg\Perfmon\System
09:57:34 MgtTool
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\HTML
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98SYS
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98Res
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98Hlp
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\Help
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\Res1033
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\ResIntl
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98RsI
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\ActiveX
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\ActiveX\Res1033
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\ActiveX\ResIntl
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\Scripts
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\OLEDB
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\OLEDB\Res1033
09:57:34 MgtTool\SEM\OLEDB\ResIntl
09:57:34 MgtTool\Profiler
09:57:34 MgtTool\Profiler\Help
09:57:34 MgtTool\Profiler\Res1033
09:57:34 MgtTool\Profiler\ResIntl
09:57:34 MgtTool\Qryanlz
09:57:34 MgtTool\Qryanlz\Help
09:57:34 MgtTool\Qryanlz\Res1033
09:57:34 MgtTool\Qryanlz\ResIntl
09:57:34 MgtTool\DTCCLi
09:57:34 MgtTool\Wzcnflct
09:57:34 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\WzcnHlp
09:57:34 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\Wzcn1033
09:57:34 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\WzcnOthr
09:57:34 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\WzcnCmn
09:57:34 MgtTool\UtilSys
09:57:34 MgtTool\UtilBinn
09:57:34 Connect
09:57:34 Connect\ConnSys
09:57:34 Books
09:57:34 Books\Bookso
09:57:34 Books\Bookso\Utils
09:57:34 DevTools
09:57:34 DevTools\Dbg Int
09:57:34 DevTools\Dbg Int\Dbg Int Common
09:57:34 DevTools\Dbg Int\EXE
09:57:34 CoreRepl
09:57:34 CoreRepl\Res1033
09:57:34 CoreRepl\ResIntl
09:57:34 Core
09:57:34 Core\Res1033
09:57:34 Core\ResOther
09:57:34 Repostry
09:57:34 Repostry\RepstSys
09:57:34 Repostry\Res1033
09:57:34 Repostry\ResIntl
09:57:34 CoreMisc
09:57:34 CoreMisc\ActiveX
09:57:34 CoreMisc\ActiveX\Res1033
09:57:34 CoreMisc\ActiveX\ResIntl
09:57:34 CoreMisc\Res1033
09:57:34 Monarch
09:57:34 Monarch\Monr1033
09:57:34 Monarch\MonrIntl
09:57:34 Jet
09:57:34 CoreInst
09:57:34 CoreCOM
09:57:34 CoreCOM\Res1033
09:57:34 CoreCOM\ResIntl
09:57:34 CoreTool
09:57:34 CoreTool\Res1033
09:57:34 CoreTool\ResOther
09:57:34 DBLibCli
09:57:34 SFExt
09:57:34 SFExt\ActiveX
09:57:35 SFExt\ActiveX\Res1033
09:57:35 SFExt\ActiveX\ResIntl
09:57:35 SFExt\Res1033
09:57:35 SFExt\ResIntl
09:57:35 Trace
09:57:35 Trace\Res1033
09:57:35 Trace\ResOther
09:57:35 MiscCore
09:57:35 MC
09:57:35 MC\MC1033
09:57:35 MC\MCIntl
09:57:35 MC\Help
09:57:35 SQLMgr
09:57:35 SQLMgr\Res1033
09:57:35 SQLMgr\ResIntl
09:57:35 SvrTool
09:57:35 SvrTool\Res1033
09:57:35 SvrTool\ResIntl
09:57:35 DTSUI
09:57:35 DTSUI\Res1033
09:57:35 DTSUI\ResIntl
09:57:35 MSOlap
09:57:35 MSOlap\Res1033
09:57:35 MSOlap\ResIntl
09:57:35 ATL
09:57:35 ATL\winnt
09:57:35 ATL\win9x
09:57:35 MFC42U
09:57:35 VC
09:57:35 VB
09:57:35 OCX1
09:57:35 SQLAdHlp
09:57:35 SQLAdHlp\Res1033
09:57:35 SQLAdHlp\ResOther
09:57:35 {E07FDDBE-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
09:57:35 {E07FDDC7-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
09:57:35 {E07FDDC0-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
09:57:35 {E07FDDBF-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
09:57:35 End Action LogSelectedComponents
09:57:35 SQL program folder: C:\Win32app\MSSQL7
09:57:35 SQL data folder: e:\MSSQL7
09:57:35 Windows system folder: C:\WINNT\system32\
09:57:35 Prog req: 38073, Data req: 3072, Sys req: 96636
09:57:35 Prog avail: 3180572, Data avail: 15386012, Sys avail: 3180572
09:57:35 Prog req vs. avail, 134709, 3180572
09:57:35 Data req vs. avail, 3072, 15386012
09:57:35 Sys req vs. avail, 96636, 3180572
09:57:35 SQLManagerApplicationClass found
09:57:35 C:\WINNT\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 6 -Timeout 5000 -Service SQLSERVERAGENT
09:57:36 Process Exit Code: (0)
09:57:36 C:\WINNT\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 6 -Timeout 5000 -Service MSSQLSERVER
09:57:36 Process Exit Code: (0)
09:57:36 Begin Action MoveFileData:
09:57:36 Enabled SELFREGISTERBATCH
09:57:36 Enabled CORECOMPONENTHANDLING
09:58:00 Begin Action:  MoveFileDataSpecial
09:58:01 End Action:  MoveFileDataSpecial
09:58:01 End Action   MoveFileData
09:58:01 SetRefCount: C:\WINNT\system32\ntwdblib.dll (5)
09:58:01 Begin Action ProcessAfterDataMove:
09:58:01 C:\TEMP\SQL2KC~1\x86\Binn\hhcol.exe C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Books
09:58:01 End Action   ProcessAfterDataMove
09:58:01 Begin Action BuildServer:
09:58:01 Begin Action: CreateRegistrySetSQL
09:58:01 End Action: CreateRegistrySetSQL
09:58:01 Begin Action: RegWriteSetupEntry
09:58:01 End Action: RegWriteSetupEntry
09:58:01 *** Unable to get RegisteredOwner to apply to Serial number
09:58:01 Begin Action: CreateSer
09:58:01 End Action: CreateSer
09:58:01 Begin Action: SkuIt
09:58:01 End Action: SkuIt
09:58:02 SetFileSecuritySQLAndAdmin for e:\MSSQL7 returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetFileSecuritySQLAndAdmin for C:\Win32app\MSSQL7 returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdmin for Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdmin for Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\SQLServerAgent returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdmin for Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Replication returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdmin for Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Providers returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdmin for Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Setup returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdmin for Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Tracking returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 SetRegSecuritySQLAndAdminX for SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80 returned: 0, 0
09:58:03 Begin Action: UpdateSystemPath
09:58:03 Path successfully updated.
09:58:03 C:\WINNT\system32;C:\WINNT;C:\WINNT\System32\Wbem;C:\Win32app\MSSQL7\BINN;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\VirusScan Engine\4.0.xx\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN
09:58:03 End Action: UpdateSystemPath
09:58:04 Upgrading databases on instance 'MSSQLSERVER'
09:58:04 C:\WINNT\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 6 -Service MSSQLSERVER  
09:58:04 Process Exit Code: (0)
09:58:04 C:\WINNT\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 1 -Service MSSQLSERVER   -StartupOptions \-f \-m \-T4010

0
Comment
Question by:hbravo
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
lausz earned 63 total points
ID: 9660228
When I had to migrate from 7 to 2000 I prepeared scripts for each object (tables, views, sp, etc) and the I change some things and run the scripts in 2000.

ONE THING IS CHANGE ALL THE ' " '  BY ' ' '.
ANOTHER IS CHANGE =* or *= by left/right join
Take care about secutity ... I had to change user_id()=1
by if  IS_MEMBER('db_owner') = 1
and now I don't remember anything more ...

Good luck

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 62 total points
ID: 9663795
Do you have enough room for TEMPDB? TEMPDB is used pretty heavily for some of the database "upgrades"
0