Solved

Do I need save2dsk.bin?

Posted on 2003-10-31
12
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am getting pressed for space on my hard drive and was surprised to see that save2dks.bin uses 143+mb.  I have a 6gb drive and am afraid to delete the file.  I run win98.
Please advise and thanks.

SEH
0
Comment
Question by:aa18ron
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:aquaris
Comment Utility


To My knowledge  ....there should be no   save2dsk.bin  ....

its not a windows file....it could be a virus...or a spyware...etc..

I would recomend  you to  scan for virus....and ...spywares...etc...


any good anti-virus program like..
Norton antivirus......Mcafee's scan  of  pc-Cillin  should do the job..


for spywares....Ad-Aware from  www.lavasoftusa.com  is a recommended one..


hope it helps..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Do you have nero burning rom or some other burning program on your computer, something.bin could be a cd-image, I suggest you try renaming the file, if you don't have any problems after you've done this, you can safely delete it.

LucF
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Yep looks like a CD image file - try something like ISOBuster to examine what it is & if not needed delete away!
M :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brader28
Comment Utility
this file is for hibernation on his laptop. It can be deleted, but it may be recreated if the laptop "goes to sleep"

Peace
Brader
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Do not delete this file it is an intergral part of the way your laptop responds to windows.
If you need more space on your HDD check that your file system is FAT32 & not FAT & give your HDD a good defragging.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aquaris
Comment Utility



yes  My fellow  phillby11  is right.....


for laptop computer   it does create  this file....basically used for  hibernation mode..


but there are conflicting....arguments  about its relevance... some say its neccessary....and have even quoted incidents where they were unable to start  their system....and like some suggested...its normally recreated if  deleted...

...so better safe then sorrow....leave it as it is...


and I thank...my fellow for I learned something from them..



hope it helps..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I agree with the latter. I prefer to dump hibernate due to problems, but mainly only run desktops. There are other ways to gain space, such as deleting temporary files and uninstalling product not used. I also do not have 98, so go along with better safe than sorry. Try to prove it out should be as simple as reviewing Explorer fields, such as when the file was created. The hibernate file such be copy of your RAM, and sized accordingly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: philby11 {http:#9661591}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
Comment Utility
Sorry but I have been away and with apologies agree to the forced accept with thanks to those who reached out to help this newbie.

PS I have a laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webhat
Comment Utility

I just found this line in an autoexec.bat file:

if not exist C:\SAVE2DSK.BIN c:\windows\phdisk /CREATE /FILE /EXIT

It is for your save to disk utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
Comment Utility
Thanks, webhat. But can I impose on you to explain.  As you can see from the thread the advice on deleting SAVE2DSK.BIN goes both ways and I have not deleted it.
0