Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using remote desktop...

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a windows 2k3 server, i would like to be able to use a remote desktop program to view what my windows 2000 o.s. clients are looking at.  the thing that microsoft has for download is only for XP clients, all my client machines are windows 2000!  this is giving me a head ache...

i want to be able to see what someone is doing, and take controll of there mouse, like i used to be able to in Zen Works!  im really starting to miss novell!

Help!

Michael , Red Bank Volvo Systems Administrator
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659042
Here are some alternatives

Carbon Copy
      www.altiris.com

DameWare
      www.dameware.co.uk

GoToMyPC
      www.expertcity.com

LapLink Gold
      www.laplink.com

NetOp Remote Control
      www.crossteccorp.com

pcAnywhere
      www.symantec.com

RemotelyAnywhere
      www.remotelyanywhere.com

Sunbelt Remote Administrator
      http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470&affid=wxpnews

TridiaVNC (Free, no file transfering)
      www.tridiavnc.com

TightVNC
      http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9660282
Don't forget the good 'ol AT&T crew: http://www.realvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9660677
What do you recommend as the best CrazyOne - I have been using tightvnc for ages but it could be time to change to improved software.
I like tightvnc because its easy to install remotely and the port can configured.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mapledrums earned 1500 total points
ID: 9726468
Dameware is good. You can install the service remotely & remove it once you're done. Leaves no trace :), except in the event log of course, but that can be cleared as well. Nasty...

The other features of Dameware are good too from an administrative point of view. Have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9823535
emilbus20,

Thanks for the points.

It's EE policy to accept the first answer that solves your problem, so by right, CrazyOne's comment should get accepted. I was just elaborating on a product which I've used before. You can post a request at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ to split the points. Thanks.
0