Solved

The listener supports no services

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
5,908 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Need help with the problem of configuring 3 listeners with 3 different IP addresses. I have the following configuration in my listener.ora file.  All connections work fine except for listener3.    When starting listener3 I get  'THE LISTENER SUPPORTS NO SERVICES)  PLEASE HELP...


LISTENER2 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 137.244.168.182)(PORT = 1521))
  )

CONNECT_TIMEOUT_LISTENER_PROC = 30

LISTENER3 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.180.23)(PORT = 1521))
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 137.244.160.182)(PORT = 1521))
      )
    )
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (PROTOCOL_STACK =
        (PRESENTATION = GIOP)
        (SESSION = RAW)
      )
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = lgtdb1)(PORT = 2481))
      )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oracle/product/8.1.7/OraHome1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = centra3)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oracle/product/8.1.7/OraHome1)
      (SID_NAME = centra3)
    )
  )

0
Comment
Question by:lwgreen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9659314
The only thing I am suspicious about the above config is that
LISTENER3 use the a local network host IP 192.168.180.23 that It might not reach .
just dish sth offhand
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lwgreen
ID: 9659348
If I try to tnsping the ip, I do get a reply.  I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 150 total points
ID: 9659427
Look what oracle have to say:

A listener is configured with one or more listening protocol addresses, information about supported services, and parameters that control its runtime behavior. The listener configuration is stored in a configuration file named listener.ora.

Because all of the configuration parameters have default values, it is possible to start and use a listener with no configuration. This default listener has a name of LISTENER, supports no services upon startup, and listens on the following TCP/IP protocol address:

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=host_name)(PORT=1521))


I guess it's fine. As far as I can tell, you have service configured for listener1, NOT for listener2 and listener3. But if you are using Oracle8i and higher, when you start oracle database, they will register automatically with listener processes.
So my hunch is that you won't have the problem.
if you want the message to go away,
just write the same information about supported services for listener2 and listener3.
so you will have For example

SID_LIST_LISTENER2
SID_LIST_LISTENER3
in your listener.ora file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 9659449
how did you create lisenter3?
copy&paste?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lwgreen
ID: 9659453
You are a wonderful relief for a Friday afternoon.  Thanks seazodiac.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9659478
A pleasure! enjoy your weekend.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 9659486
seazodiac should be right.

you have this for LISTENER, LISTENER2 listen on the same host as LISTENER.
so there is no problem for LISTENER2.
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oracle/product/8.1.7/OraHome1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = centra3)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oracle/product/8.1.7/OraHome1)
      (SID_NAME = centra3)
    )
  )

just try to do as seazodiac said,
add this in your listener.ora and have a try.
 
SID_LIST_LISTENER3 =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oracle/product/8.1.7/OraHome1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = centra3)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /oracle/product/8.1.7/OraHome1)
      (SID_NAME = ?????)
    )
  )
0