Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDD was not recognize.

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i bulit my p4 2.4 and everything was fine except my HDD did not recognized. when i started my computer no driver attached. i tried many trouble shooting but still not recognize the actual size which is 40 GB but it shows size of 2.2 GB- The HDD was wd400eb  with asus motherboard 4c800 delux - i tried the life time guard no result i thought about buyin a new HDD but i would like to know your expertise first.
0
Comment
Question by:manyiel
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 9660676
40 GB but it shows size of 2.2 GB => strange, are you sure the harddisk isn't recognized as 2Gb?

Assuming you are using win2k or winXP:

Start => settings => Control Pannel => Administrative Tools => Computer Management => Disk management

How is your drive recognized here, is there any unallocated space free on the drive, if there is, right click it and create partitions and format it.

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9660742
Go into your bios and make sure you don't have an explicit setting defined there for the hard disk.  Start by setting the appropriate entry to "auto" and see what happens.  Make sure you did not bend or push out any pins on the HD cable connector as well.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9661688
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9666441
Check that you have set the hdd jumper to 'master' and that in the bios you have set the Primary Master hdd to 'autodetect' - exactly as sppaulser has already suggested.

Just in case - The hdd jumper is a small black block at the back of the drive which connects two pins which determine how the drive is 'seen'. The drive casing has 'Master' on it just above the pair of pins which need to be connected to make it the Master drive on that IDE channel. You may need a pair of tweezers to get hold of the jumper.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9739008
manyiel, any feedback please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manyiel
ID: 9869519
YES, guys thanks so much for you help. i got to figure this problem by partition the unlocated  space for my hdd. :)  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9869563
So I answered your question ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9875646
manyiel, please take a look at => http:/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9968654
manyiel,
I did answer your question, can you please accept my comment as an answer? So this question becomes a PAQ and it might be valuable to people who are having the same problem as you had.
0