Solved

Join 2 workgroups via VPN?

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two workgroups in different locations. One has a static DSL account with Dlink VPN router and a Win 2K Pro file server and a Dynamic DSL account also with Dlink VPN router and only two Win 2K workstas.  I have a working tunnel via IKE and IPSec, ( can exchange packets across NAT boundries), but need to map drive remotely across the WAN link.  No PDC is available for WINS resolution. Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbolles
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 9659265
Lmhosts file, and make sure that the 2 workgroups are addressed differently (like 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9660165
whats your problem? how to link the two subnet or how to map drive with machine name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbolles
ID: 9682825
 Solution; retrieve and edit sample lmhosts.sam file from C:\winnt\system32 using plain text editor.
Entry syntax; (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=101927)

ipaddress             netbios machine name    #pre            #notes
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.    amdk7k1Ghz                   #pre            #preloads in lookup

Save as: lmhosts.NO FILE EXTENSION,

to c:\winnt\system32\

This is not required if netbios over TCP\IP is enabled in routers and VPN is open and active.

Thank guys, but no cigars.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9687134
It did not work?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10061089
mbolles, it looks you had gotten your solution. if so, please just ask EE moderator to make it as PAQ and get refund. for any further questions, please let us know. cheers,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 11040034
Actually I suggested he use the lmhosts if that solution worked. If not then it would be nice to get clarification that it did not.
0