Solved

Converting Upper Case values to Mixed case using Crystal reports

Posted on 2003-10-31
10
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does anyone know how to convert upper case values to mixed case using crystal reports?  I can't find it anywhere in the functions lists anywhere.  I would appreciate any help.

Thanks,
Barbara
0
Comment
Question by:bgonzales
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
merlin5656 earned 500 total points
ID: 9659595
There is Proper Case:
In your formula type:
          ProperCase({SCHEMA.FIELD})

This would change     'FIRSTNAME LASTNAME'    to    'Firstname Lastname'



is that what you mean..

0
 

Author Comment

by:bgonzales
ID: 9659625
Yes that is what I mean but i did not find any documentation for proper case in crystal reports so I wanted to ask.  I will try this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9660229
It only exists in V9.

Pete
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 9660597
For CR 8.5 and earlier, search for and download UFLcaps.exe, on Crystal Decisions web site.
This gived you U2lcaps.dll and Uflcaps.dll which are user function libraries that add the
LeadingCaps() function under Additional Functions in Crystal's formula editor.

Cheers,
- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgonzales
ID: 9661496
Thanks for the replies.  We do have version 8.5.

New question:  Has anyone seen the page header or report headers repeating in every row prior to the data?  For example if my report looks like:
  Name      Number
  Barbara   123
  Gonzales 456

When I export it, it looks like:
Name, Number, Barbara, 123
Name, Number, Gonzales, 456
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zoombo
ID: 9668626
To what format are you exporting to ? Yes, some of the formats like DIF will produce that kind of results.

-Zoombo
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgonzales
ID: 9696751
I've tried all the formats.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zoombo
ID: 9699293
Try exporting to RTF format, I have been using this format to be printing as is.

-Zoombo
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgonzales
ID: 11822272
Exporting to the RTF format didn't work so we exported the headings separately from the data.  Thanks for the help!
0