Solved

Zyxel router configuration 2 disconnect when not in demand

Posted on 2003-10-31
14
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have Zyxel prestige 128 plus ISDN router for connecting to ISDN internet and sharing on local area network. It is configured to automatic login to ISP when demanded from client computer on LAN. It is configured to disconnect automatically after 100 sec idle time but it automatically dials any time and ramain connected. I m sure that time nobody demanding internet connection. I have to power off at night because of this problem. Could someone suugest some solution?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nawab092800
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Double check to make sure that your "interesting traffic" (The traffic that brings the link up) is setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>I m sure that time nobody demanding internet connection

Then may I assume you put a sniffer between your router and your client computers to verify this?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
Comment Utility
Thanks Jon. I have about 40 computers in my dept and have IP 193.0.0.x. My router is configured as IP 193.0.0.200. My dept is connected to another dept around 200 computers having IP 150.150.150.x.(just a physical connection through 100mbps hub, no layer-3, only one terminal in my dept is having 150.150.150.x for specific reason. In my dept nobody knows my router IP exept me. Only I have gateway 193.0.0.200 in my computer and I share this through winproxy which I run for part of the day. So when proxy is not running, I suppose nobody can demand connection through router unless they define gateway in their computer.
Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
But you are leaving your machine on right?  As long as your machine is on, if it sends traffic to the router it will bring the link up.  Have you defined on the ISDN router what traffic will bring the link up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
Comment Utility
Thanks JFredrick. Yes, I leave my machine on but I supposed that if I dont browse, I dont demand connection. I have not defined any trafic on router to bring link up but even if I define it. My own machine will be included which is on and will bring link up. I keep my machine on for connecting from home. Is there any solution for this?
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
I know this is probably an insult, but:

have you observed the situation with your machine on, but not logged in ?
are you using ICQ on your machine ?
have you checked your machine for  add-software ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
Comment Utility
Svenkarlsen. I have not done any of this. I m using my office computer to connect from my home through winxp callback utility and use internet access at home suucessfully w/o paying telephone bills. when I diconnect from home w/o disconnecting router connection then I find connected in morning in office. At present, I change access telphone nos before disconnecting from home so it cant connect. I m not using ICQ on my machine. What 2 see in add-sofware?
Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
I need to recapitulate a bit:

 * you connect from home to your Win XP station at work by dial-back via the Zyxel ISDN
 * you access internet from home via this connection
    (i.e.: you actually browse from your Win XP wks at work)
 * this browsing also go through the Zyxel
    (i.e. the Zyxel use one b-channel for your home and the other for internet)
 * the Zyxel b-channel that stays open is the one used for internet

Is this correct  (sorry if I'm a bit slow in catching on here...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
Comment Utility
I m sorry, forgot 2 write it. I have 2 telephone lines, ISDN and PSTN. I log on to office computer via 56kbps modem on serial port and ISDN router is connected through 100Mbps hub. Once I connect 2 office computer, I have access to network(hence router) and control router dialing by telnet command. I use Zyxel only for internet connection.
Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>>Then may I assume you put a sniffer between your router and your client computers to verify this?

>...So when proxy is not running, I suppose nobody can demand connection through router unless they define gateway in their computer.

So in other words, no.  I can't help you until you can verify that your network is generating no "interesting" traffic.  Until then, I don't know whether to focus on your router or your workstations.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
I suggest you try some of the good old-fashioned stuff: isolation!

cut out any possible interfering connection to your router and your office PC, - no connection to any irrelevant hubs, switches, etc..

Then, link up from your home-station in the morning and shut down.

Go to work, shut down your workstation and observe the ISDN router.

What happens ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
So, what turned out to be the problem?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
Comment Utility
Machine was sending traffic automatically 2 bring link up. when machine kept off and router isolated (as suugested by svenkarlsen) from network was disconnecting after idle time. That is the problem but as far as I am concerned my problem is not solved because to use from home I have 2 leave computer on. I am back 2 my old way 2 change telephone no. fake and set it right when want 2 use. I dont know how 2 difne which traffic will bring link up. Even if I define it, my own computer will be always on which will bring link up.

Nawab
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
So then why did you not accept my comment as the correct answer when asking if you had verified no traffic via a sniffer?  It was obviously the first response that called into question your assertion that you were generating no traffic that would initiate a connect from your ISDN router (when in fact you later admitted that this was the case)?  Was I too brusque for you?  If so, that's hardly a reason for snubbing my advice.  

I don't really care if I get pts here, since I always qualify for EE Pro regardless - I just think the PAQ should reflect the proper answer.

>Even if I define it, my own computer will be always on which will bring link up

A sniffer would tell you exactly which traffic was causing the inadvertent connect...

Please explain.

Cheers,
-Jon


0