Solved

C# installer to install software as different user

Posted on 2003-10-31
10
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I would like to use C# or C/C++ to write a quick little installer to install a program I have (but did not write) as an administrator.  The program has to be installed as an administrator but I do not want to give out the admin password so I need an installer to install the program as admin even though the installer is getting called by say bob.
0
Comment
Question by:acameron
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9662966
Will Windows let you do that?  I wouldn't think so.  Users are not made administrators for a reason.  I'd be surprised if the software can override the user settings of the operating system.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_ys_ earned 125 total points
ID: 9669851
As log as you know the username and password of the admin it's quite straightforward really. (C++ code sample provided.)


HANDLE hAdminUserToken = 0;

if ( LogonUser( "Administrator",
                      ".",                            // local machine (could also be domain name)
                      "{password}",
                      LOGON32_LOGON_BATCH,
                      LOGON32_PROVIDER_DEFAULT,
                      &hAdminUserToken ))
{
    if ( ImpersonateLoggedOnUser (hAdminUserToken) )
    {
        // do whatever you need to do as admin here ...
    }

    RevertToSelf ( );
    hAdminUserToken = 0;
}

Under Win 2000 there are however restrictions on who can actually invoke LogonUser successfully. (These restrictions were lifted again within Win XP). The user must have been granted the 'Act as part of the operating system' user right - which in itself is something you generally don't want to enable if you're trying to lock systems down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9670287
I am getting a whole bunch of undeclared identifiers, what headers do I need to include to test this?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9670453
You should already have those functions protyped. A single #include "windows.h" is sufficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9670490
Nevermind, I found it.  Let me test this out and I will be back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9670597
Oh yes, I thought you wanted the ability to do this on any machine where you would not know the admin password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9671043
Ok, does not appear to be entering the if to assign user and then execute...
0
 

Author Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9671869
Found the problem I overlooked the Win2k issue.  I am running Win2k pro. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9677457
As previously stated:

The user must have been granted the 'Act as part of the operating system' user right.

Sorry, but no other solution to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9679594
I've got it, I can make a system call to runas.  Any idea how I can make c++ wait for the password prompt, then enter the password?
0