Solved

URGENT

Posted on 2003-10-31
17
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
1. I MUST know whether it is possible to create a COM add-in for Outlook Express.
2. I need some help on creating a COM add-in to create a button in Outlook that will:
   - show a button on the standard bar called "Mailfuse"
   - open a new email message when clicked
   - open a stationary from a file on their computer
3. I would also really appreciate the method calls or procedure calls for the functionality im looking for. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:loureiro
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9659547
Greetings, loureiro!
  No, it is not possible to create an add-in for Outlook Express. That is why it is called "Express".

Sorry, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659550
Outlook Express is pretty tightly tied down. It generally doesn't offer but very little interfacing with it. But I am curious as well to find out if somebody kwows if it can be done and how.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659639
>>>it is not possible to create an add-in

That is not entirely case. Both Norton and McAfee have figureg out a way to incorporated a toolbar in OE for thier SpamKiller programs.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:loureiro
ID: 9659663
well i know it can be done one way or another because i have seen it before in express.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659672
loureiro you may be betters served to have this question removed from this area to the http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Programming/ area.

Post a question in Community Support and tell them what you want to do. In your question provide them with the link to this question so they know which question you are referring to. :>)

Community Support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:loureiro
ID: 9659799
thanks a lot! i will split the points between whoever helps me figure out the problem and yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbird008
ID: 9659986
Hi Loureiro,

Try this link I don't have time too look into it and there might be link that will take you to the right place
http://www.kayodeok.btinternet.co.uk/favorites/kboe.htm

By the way this is a good site to keep:
http://www.kayodeok.btinternet.co.uk/index.htm

Hi CrazyOne and War1,
Nice to see you all again!!

Have a nice Hollyween,
Tbird008
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9659987
Ok.

I use Delphi myself so what I am going to do is post a question over there kind like you posted. And if I get something that seems to work I will pass on the code to you and then you can break it down to the language you use.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9661642
So far all I been able to acsertain is these API's are invovled, I think.

SetWindowsHookEx(), CreateRemoteThread(), SetWindowLong(), SetClassLong()
0
 

Author Comment

by:loureiro
ID: 9666713
do you know of any good books that i could get to help me out with this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9666738
Umm there use to be a book called the Windows API Bible don't know if it is still published or not. What Language are you using?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9666753
Well the book is still available but I don't think it has been updated. But I am not sure
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9782474
No updates, Appleman said he would do no more work on his API books when .NET came out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KeirGordon
ID: 10165848
Wow, amazingly good problem.... been searching forever.  It is indeed possible since there are a wealth of Outlook Express add-in's available, but how on earth to do it!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:loureiro
ID: 10978544
ok...i ended up outsourcing the problem! there was a solution. we did manage to get our product to work. Thanks anyways guys! im gonna give the points to CrazyOne since he helped out the most. thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10978718
:)
0