Solved

Exporting Lotus Notes Address Book

Posted on 2003-10-31
32
51,780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Need help exporting an address book from Lotus Notes to outlook Express,

Thanks in advance

MVM_BR
0
Comment
Question by:MVM_BR
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Yikes!  I've done that from Notes to Outllok, never Express.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
If you can provide a file formatthat could be used for input, I'll help you get the data out of Notes into that format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
qwaletee,

there we go, its a comma separated format. it's in portuguese though. Can you do it with these informations?

Nome,Endereço de correio eletrônico,Endereço residencial,Cidade residencial,CEP residencial,Estado residencial,País residencial,Telefone residencial,Endereço comercial,Cidade comercial,CEP comercial,Estado comercial,País comercial,Telefone comercial,Empresa,Cargo


MVM_BR
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
I am not sure if the format that is accepted by express is correct (check the documentation). You can do an import by opening the address book and selecting other Address book and the select CSV format, give the file name.


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
sometime ago I did the reverse (Express to Notes) Someone helped me with this .col file

FullName: UNTIL ";";
InternetAddress: UNTIL ";";
OfficePhoneNumber: UNTIL "";
FORMULASTART
FIELD Form:="Person";
FIELD Type:="Person";
FIELD FirstName:=@Left(FullName+" ";" ");
FIELD LastName:=@If(@Contains(FullName;"");@Right(FullName;" ");"");
FIELD OfficePhoneNumber:=@Word(OfficePhoneNumber;";";6);
FIELD MailAddress:=InternetAddress;
FIELD MailSystem:="5";
FORMULAEND

the input file format:

Alana Mendonça;alana@terra.com.br;;;;;;354-4289;;;;;;;;

now I need to export it to Express again

MVM_BR

0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
~Hemanth,

Yes, but i dont have this CSV format from Notes, that's what I need, export the address book to a CSV format file

MVM_BR
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Let me point you to a tool, check it out and let me know how it goes

http://www.geocities.com/shussainakbar/

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
just translating the input file format

portuguese:

Nome,Endereço de correio eletrônico,Endereço residencial,Cidade residencial,CEP residencial,Estado residencial,País residencial,Telefone residencial,Endereço comercial,Cidade comercial,CEP comercial,Estado comercial,País comercial,Telefone comercial,Empresa,Cargo

english:

Name,E-mail,Residencial Address,Residencial City,Residencial Zip Code,Residencial State,Residencial Country,Residencial Phone,Comercial Address,Comercial City,Comercial Zip Code,COmercial State,Comercial Country,Comercial Phone,Company,Position

hope it helps,

MVM_BR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freefall-Solutions
Comment Utility
It says there that it doesn't work with Express...?

There are tools here - http://www.slipstick.com/config/convaddr.htm that claim to do what you want. What version of OE are you running? I have imported .CSV files from Notes PNAB's into OE before now and seem to remember that you get to map the fields as you go along. You also may need to create a new view to contain all the information you need in the .CSV file.

Nick
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can't use COL files on export. What we can do is create a view that shows the documents in teh format of the export file, then export that as tabular text.

You will need Domino Designer to do this

Example:

Open contacts
Create->View
Name it, click CUSTOMIZE
Click on the second column header
Hut delete key
Confirm
Repeat until only the first column remains
Change colun width to 90
Change name formula as follows:

@Subset(FullName;1) + ";" + MailAddress + ";;;;;;" + OfficePhoneNumber + ";;;;;;;;"

This should give you a view that looks exactly like the Outlook export file you used.  Export this view to a Tabular text file
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
Where do i find all the other fields, like CompanyName,  ...
need to complete the string:

@Subset(FullName;1) + ";" + MailAddress + ";;;;;;" + OfficePhoneNumber + ";;;;;;;CompanyName;"


MVM_BR
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Company Name is CompanyName, so you can use:

@Subset(FullName;1) + ";" + MailAddress + ";;;;;;" + OfficePhoneNumber + ";;;;;;;" + CompanyName + ";"

There is a looooooooooong list of fields, so it is better to know what fields you want, rather than give you al ist of everything.  And it woudl help if your format example included all the information.  I didn't provide CompanyName earlier, because you didn't show a company value in your sample.

Note: you may run into issues if any of your field values contain semi-colons or carriage returns.  Check for those.  We can probably fix it, but it woudl be easier if they were scrubbed form the data first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freefall-Solutions
Comment Utility
This is what I did - no need for .col files...

Created a new view in the address book containing all info I needed (Name, Email, Cell Phone, Office Phone etc.

Opened the view, File - Export - CSV file, all documents, default char set
Opened OE, File - Import - Other Address Book
Select "Text File (Comma Seperated Values)" and open the .csv you saved earlier
You will then get the option of what fields you want to import from the first doc, and which fields these should be mapped to (you only need to do this once). The rest of the docs are then imported using the same settings - simple.

I don't understand why we're talking about .col files here - have I missed the point of the question?

BTW, looking back, HemanthaKumar first offered this as a solution and I reckon it's the correct one.

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
qwaletee,

i gave the format this is it as following. I need all these fields and I dont know how they are called in Notes, except for CompanyName now.

Name,E-mail,Residencial Address,Residencial City,Residencial Zip Code,Residencial State,Residencial Country,Residencial Phone,Comercial Address,Comercial City,Comercial Zip Code,COmercial State,Comercial Country,Comercial Phone,Company,Position

MVM_BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
Freefall-Solutions,

I mentioned the .col files because it was what I used once to export my address book from Express to Notes and now need to do the opposite.

Now I already have an idea how to do it. Just need the field names for generating the .csv file.

MVM_BR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freefall-Solutions
Comment Utility
Hi again,

Ahh - that makes sense, however .col files are only used to import into Notes. To get all of the field names you can open the database in designer and do a design synopsis on the Contact form. This will give you all the field names. The list is too long to post here, but you will get output such as;

================================
Subcomponents:
Field:      PhoneLabel_1
Datatype:      Text
Help Description:      [Not Assigned]
Field Type:      Editable
Sign When Mailing/In Section:      No
Encryption:      Disabled
Update Requires Editor Access:      No
Default Value Formula:      "Office phone"
Is Scripted:      No
================================

I would comapre the form alongside a document to work out which fields you want to export, then create a view with a column for each item. Export this view to a .csv and import into OE using the method described earlier.

Then give HemanthaKumar the points ;-)

Nick
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Name=FullName

E-mail=MailAddress

Residencial Address,Residencial City,Residencial State=HomeAddress, which has to be parsed out. Notes may have parsed it out for you as StreetAddress,City,State

Residencial Zip Code=Zip

Residencial Country=Country

Residencial Phone=PhoneNumber -- usually; it may be remapped

Comercial Address,Comercial City,Comercial State=BusinessAddress parsed possibly into OfficeStretAddress, OfficeCity, OfficeState, Office ZIP

Comercial Zip Code=OfficeZIP
Comercial Country=OfficeContry=Comercial Phone=OfficePhoneNumber (usually)


Company=CompanyName
Position=JobTitle
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVM_BR
Comment Utility
It worked,

Thanks qwalette!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
sure!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NFHale
Comment Utility
I see that you've found an answer.  I tried to follow along with the Domino designer example, but it didn't turn out well.  Anyway, here is a link to a free tool that you open in Notes.  It allows you to export the NAB into Access, Excel, or Contacts.  It's simple, easy to use, and I'll mention again, FREE.  Just wanted to post this for others benifit.  Thanx,  -Nate!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robanderson44
Comment Utility
Were is the link?
Thanks, rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NFHale
Comment Utility
What an Idiot ... Sorry about that.  Here's the link.
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ByDateNJ/c7dbac4064b1319085256b26005090ce?OpenDocument

Again, My apologize.

Nate!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Nathan, didn't I used to see you hanging round Notes.Net years ago?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Problem is, this question was asked about Outlok Express, not Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NFHale
Comment Utility
No, not that guy.  I'm fairly new to Exchange and Notes.  Anyway, I figured the app would handle the first half of the equation.  It takes the whole creating a view/Domino Designer konwledge out of things.  (for the newbies like me.)  You just use that to export your NAB to Excel or Access, then import.  -Nate!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:commonhack
Comment Utility
Can someone help me with Sandbox Export Utility?  I need instructions for exporting after the program is loaded.  Cant seem to export contacts or just not executing the program correctly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
I suggest asking your question as a new question here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:commonhack
Comment Utility
I have downloaded and installed the Sandbox Utility.  I am trying to export my database from Lotus Notes to Outlook Express.  I am at a stand still after loading the program.  What next?  Does this program only export from the personal address book in notes or any database file?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
commonhack,

The accepted way to ask a question on this forum is to post a NEW QUESTION using the ASK A QUESTION link on this page.

- qwaletee
0
 

Expert Comment

by:commonhack
Comment Utility
Sorry I believe I did that.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Nope, your question history shows zero.  Please click on the ASK A QUESTION link on the upper left of this web page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NFHale
Comment Utility
Commonhack,

Here's what I did.  I just downloaded the .NTF file to a specific location.  Opened my Notes thick client.  Opened the .ntf file as if opening any database in Notes.  (ie. *v5.09a* File-Database-Open, in the "Choose a Database or Template File" dialog box change the file type to Notes Template Files, double click the pnabexprev.ntf) When the file opens it will probably be a black background with a few options to select.
1. Import/Export/Resort PNAB (of course you choose export to export.)
2. Output Type. (the three options under this are MS Access, MS Excel, and MS Outlook)
3. Personal Name and Addressbook File (choose the PNAB file to export)

Once opened, everything should be self explanatory.  Export it and then open up MS Outlook Express, File-Import.  Now here's a round about way I'm guessing you would do for version 6 (I didn't use this for OE but for Outlook 2003) I guess you would choose Exchange Personal Address Book after using the utility to export from Notes and choosing the MS Outlook option.  It will prompt you for which Outlook profile to use, then commence to exporting.  That's of course if you have outlook installed.  If not another round-about way is to either export choosing the Access or Excel options, then in either programs export data to a CSV.  Then in OE just choose File-import-Other Address Book-CSV.  Hope this helps.  -Nate!
0