Solved

User-dependent behavior in Xwindows

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Following a hard reboot, xwindows refused to start for my usual login. It would simply fail, jump to text mode, jump back to xwindows, fail, and so on infinitely...

Funnily enough, as root I can login fine.

I am posting the xfree86 log file stemming (I believe...) from the shutdown below, follow by the config file:

XFree86 Version 4.1.0 (Red Hat Linux release: 4.1.0-3) / X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6510)
Release Date: 2 June 2001
      If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is
      newer than the above date, look for a newer version before
      reporting problems.  (See http://www.XFree86.Org/FAQ)
Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.7-0.13.1smp i686 [ELF]
Build Host: stripples.devel.redhat.com
 
Module Loader present
(==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.9.log", Time: Fri Oct 31 10:29:41 2003
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/XF86Config-4"
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
         (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
         (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) ServerLayout "XFree86 Configured"
(**) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0)
(**) |   |-->Monitor "ViewSonic"
(**) |   |-->Device "Matrox Millennium G400"
(**) |-->Input Device "Mouse0"
(**) |-->Input Device "Keyboard0"
(**) Option "XkbLayout" "us"
(**) XKB: layout: "us"
(==) Keyboard: CustomKeycode disabled
(++) FontPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc,/usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-2/75dpi,/usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-2/misc,/usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-7/75dpi,/usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-7/misc,/usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-9/75dpi,/usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-9/misc,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
(==) RgbPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
(==) ModulePath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
(--) using VT number 7

(WW) Cannot open APM
(II) Module ABI versions:
      XFree86 ANSI C Emulation: 0.1
      XFree86 Video Driver: 0.4
      XFree86 XInput driver : 0.2
      XFree86 Server Extension : 0.1
      XFree86 Font Renderer : 0.2
(II) Loader running on linux
(II) LoadModule: "bitmap"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libbitmap.a
(II) Module bitmap: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.2
(II) Loading font Bitmap
(II) LoadModule: "pcidata"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libpcidata.a
(II) Module pcidata: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) PCI: Probing config type using method 1
(II) PCI: Config type is 1
(II) PCI: stages = 0x03, oldVal1 = 0x80010048, mode1Res1 = 0x80000000
(II) PCI: PCI scan (all values are in hex)
(II) PCI: 00:00:0: chip 8086,7190 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:01:0: chip 8086,7191 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,04,00 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:07:0: chip 8086,7110 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,01,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 00:07:1: chip 8086,7111 card 0000,0000 rev 01 class 01,01,80 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:07:2: chip 8086,7112 card 0000,0000 rev 01 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:07:3: chip 8086,7113 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,80,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:10:0: chip 1011,0009 card 2646,0001 rev 22 class 02,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 01:00:0: chip 102b,0525 card 102b,19d8 rev 03 class 03,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: End of PCI scan
(II) LoadModule: "scanpci"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libscanpci.a
(II) Module scanpci: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) UnloadModule: "scanpci"
(II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libscanpci.a
(II) Host-to-PCI bridge:
(II) PCI-to-ISA bridge:
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 0: bridge is at (0:0:0), (-1,0,0), BCTRL: 0x08 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 0 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 0 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
(II) Bus 0 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
(II) Bus 1: bridge is at (0:1:0), (0,1,1), BCTRL: 0x88 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 1 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0x0000d000 - 0x0000dfff (0x1000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 1 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0xfda00000 - 0xfeafffff (0x1100000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 1 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0xf1800000 - 0xf58fffff (0x4100000) MX[B]
(II) Bus -1: bridge is at (0:7:0), (0,-1,0), BCTRL: 0x08 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus -1 I/O range:
(II) Bus -1 non-prefetchable memory range:
(II) Bus -1 prefetchable memory range:
(--) PCI:*(1:0:0) Matrox MGA G400 AGP rev 3, Mem @ 0xf2000000/25, 0xfeafc000/14, 0xfe000000/23, BIOS @ 0xfeae0000/16
(II) Addressable bus resource ranges are
      [0] -1      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) OS-reported resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) Active PCI resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0xfebfff80 - 0xfebfffff (0x80) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]
      [2] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [3] -1      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B](B)
      [5] -1      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B](B)
      [6] -1      0x0000ec00 - 0x0000ec7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [7] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]
      [8] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffaf (0x10) IX[B]
(II) Active PCI resource ranges after removing overlaps:
      [0] -1      0xfebfff80 - 0xfebfffff (0x80) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]
      [2] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [3] -1      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B](B)
      [5] -1      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B](B)
      [6] -1      0x0000ec00 - 0x0000ec7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [7] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]
      [8] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffaf (0x10) IX[B]
(II) OS-reported resource ranges after removing overlaps with PCI:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) All system resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0xfebfff80 - 0xfebfffff (0x80) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [8] -1      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B](B)
      [9] -1      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B](B)
      [10] -1      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [12] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0x0000ec00 - 0x0000ec7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffaf (0x10) IX[B]
(II) LoadModule: "dbe"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdbe.a
(II) Module dbe: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension DOUBLE-BUFFER
(II) LoadModule: "GLcore"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libGLcore.a
(II) Module GLcore: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) LoadModule: "dri"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdri.a
(II) Module dri: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading sub module "drm"
(II) LoadModule: "drm"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libdrm.a
(II) Module drm: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DRI
(II) LoadModule: "glx"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.a
(II) Module glx: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading sub module "GLcore"
(II) LoadModule: "GLcore"
(II) Reloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libGLcore.a
(II) Loading extension GLX
(II) LoadModule: "extmod"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libextmod.a
(II) Module extmod: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension SHAPE
(II) Loading extension MIT-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD
(II) Loading extension BIG-REQUESTS
(II) Loading extension SYNC
(II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
(II) Loading extension XC-MISC
(II) Loading extension XFree86-VidModeExtension
(II) Loading extension XFree86-Misc
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DGA
(II) Loading extension DPMS
(II) Loading extension FontCache
(II) Loading extension TOG-CUP
(II) Loading extension Extended-Visual-Information
(II) Loading extension XVideo
(II) Loading extension XVideo-MotionCompensation
(II) LoadModule: "v4l"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/linux/v4l_drv.o
(II) Module v4l: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 0.0.1
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) LoadModule: "mga"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/mga_drv.o
(II) Module mga: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.1
      Module class: XFree86 Video Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) LoadModule: "mouse"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input/mouse_drv.o
(II) Module mouse: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 XInput Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 XInput driver, version 0.2
(II) v4l driver for Video4Linux
(II) MGA: driver for Matrox chipsets: mga2064w, mga1064sg, mga2164w,
      mga2164w AGP, mgag100, mgag100 PCI, mgag200, mgag200 PCI, mgag400
(II) Primary Device is: PCI 01:00:0
(--) Assigning device section with no busID to primary device
(--) Chipset mgag400 found
(II) resource ranges after xf86ClaimFixedResources() call:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0xfebfff80 - 0xfebfffff (0x80) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [8] -1      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B](B)
      [9] -1      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B](B)
      [10] -1      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [12] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0x0000ec00 - 0x0000ec7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffaf (0x10) IX[B]
(II) resource ranges after probing:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0xfebfff80 - 0xfebfffff (0x80) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [8] -1      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B](B)
      [9] -1      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B](B)
      [10] -1      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B](B)
      [11] 0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B]
      [12] 0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B]
      [13] 0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B]
      [14] -1      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0x0000ec00 - 0x0000ec7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffaf (0x10) IX[B]
      [19] 0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B]
      [20] 0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B]
(II) Setting vga for screen 0.
(II) Loading sub module "vgahw"
(II) LoadModule: "vgahw"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libvgahw.a
(II) Module vgahw: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(**) MGA(0): Depth 16, (--) framebuffer bpp 16
(==) MGA(0): RGB weight 565
(--) MGA(0): Chipset: "mgag400"
(==) MGA(0): Using AGP 1x mode
(--) MGA(0): Linear framebuffer at 0xF2000000
(--) MGA(0): MMIO registers at 0xFEAFC000
(--) MGA(0): Pseudo-DMA transfer window at 0xFE000000
(--) MGA(0): BIOS at 0xFEAE0000
(--) MGA(0): Video BIOS info block at offset 0x07A60
(WW) MGA(0): Video BIOS info block not detected!
(II) MGA(0): MGABios.RamdacType = 0x0
(==) MGA(0): Write-combining range (0xf2000000,0x2000000)
(--) MGA(0): VideoRAM: 16384 kByte
(II) Loading sub module "ddc"
(II) LoadModule: "ddc"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libddc.a
(II) Module ddc: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) Loading sub module "i2c"
(II) LoadModule: "i2c"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libi2c.a
(II) Module i2c: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.2.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(==) MGA(0): Write-combining range (0xf2000000,0x1000000)
(II) MGA(0): I2C bus "DDC" initialized.
(II) MGA(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" registered.
(II) MGA(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" removed.
(II) MGA(0): I2C Monitor info: (nil)
(II) MGA(0): end of I2C Monitor info

(--) MGA(0): No DDC signal
(II) MGA(0): DDC Monitor info: (nil)
(II) MGA(0): end of DDC Monitor info

(==) MGA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(==) MGA(0): Min pixel clock is 12 MHz
(==) MGA(0): Max pixel clock is 300 MHz
(II) MGA(0): ViewSonic: Using hsync range of 30.00-95.00 kHz
(II) MGA(0): ViewSonic: Using vrefresh range of 50.00-180.00 Hz
(II) MGA(0): Clock range:  12.00 to 300.00 MHz
(II) MGA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) MGA(0): Not using default mode "1792x1344" (hsync out of range)
(II) MGA(0): Not using default mode "1856x1392" (hsync out of range)
(II) MGA(0): Not using default mode "1920x1440" (hsync out of range)
(--) MGA(0): Virtual size is 1280x1024 (pitch 1280)
(**) MGA(0): Default mode "1280x1024": 157.5 MHz, 91.1 kHz, 85.0 Hz
(II) MGA(0): Modeline "1280x1024"  157.50  1280 1344 1504 1728  1024 1025 1028 1072 +hsync +vsync
(==) MGA(0): DPI set to (75, 75)
(II) MGA(0): YDstOrg is set to 0
(II) Loading sub module "fb"
(II) LoadModule: "fb"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libfb.a
(II) Module fb: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 ANSI C Emulation, version 0.1
(II) Loading sub module "xaa"
(II) LoadModule: "xaa"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libxaa.a
(II) Module xaa: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) Loading sub module "ramdac"
(II) LoadModule: "ramdac"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libramdac.a
(II) Module ramdac: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) do I need RAC?  No, I don't.
(II) resource ranges after preInit:
      [0] 0      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B]
      [1] 0      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [2] 0      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [5] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0xfebfff80 - 0xfebfffff (0x80) MX[B]
      [9] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]
      [10] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0xfe000000 - 0xfe7fffff (0x800000) MX[B](B)
      [12] -1      0xfeafc000 - 0xfeafffff (0x4000) MX[B](B)
      [13] -1      0xf2000000 - 0xf3ffffff (0x2000000) MX[B](B)
      [14] 0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B](OprD)
      [15] 0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
      [16] 0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
      [17] -1      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0x0000ec00 - 0x0000ec7f (0x80) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffaf (0x10) IX[B]
      [22] 0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B](OprU)
      [23] 0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B](OprU)
(==) MGA(0): Write-combining range (0xf2000000,0x1000000)
(--) MGA(0): 16 DWORD fifo
(==) MGA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
(II) MGA(0): [drm] bpp: 16 depth: 16
(II) MGA(0): [drm] Sarea 2200+664: 2864
(II) MGA(0): [drm] created "mga" driver at busid "PCI:1:0:0"
(II) MGA(0): [drm] added 4096 byte SAREA at 0xc88b8000
(II) MGA(0): [drm] mapped SAREA 0xc88b8000 to 0x4002b000
(II) MGA(0): [drm] framebuffer handle = 0xf2000000
(II) MGA(0): [drm] added 1 reserved context for kernel
(II) MGA(0): [agp] Mode 0x1f000201 [AGP 0x8086/0x7190; Card 0x102b/0x0525]
(II) MGA(0): [agp] 12288 kB allocated with handle 0xc98bb000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] WARP microcode handle = 0xf8000000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] WARP microcode mapped at 0x419cf000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] Primary DMA handle = 0xf8008000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] Primary DMA mapped at 0x419d7000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] DMA buffers handle = 0xf8108000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] DMA buffers mapped at 0x41ad7000
(II) MGA(0): [drm] Added 128 65536 byte DMA buffers
(II) MGA(0): [drm] Registers handle = 0xfeafc000
(II) MGA(0): [drm] Status handle = 0xc98c4000
(II) MGA(0): [agp] Status page mapped at 0x422d7000
(II) MGA(0): [dri] visual configs initialized
(II) MGA(0): Memory manager initialized to (0,0) (1280,2047)
(II) MGA(0): Largest offscreen area available: 1280 x 1023
(II) MGA(0): Reserved back buffer at offset 0x500000
(II) MGA(0): Reserved depth buffer at offset 0x780000
(II) MGA(0): Reserved 6144 kb for textures at offset 0xa00000
(II) MGA(0): Using XFree86 Acceleration Architecture (XAA)
      Screen to screen bit blits
      Solid filled rectangles
      Solid filled trapezoids
      8x8 mono pattern filled rectangles
      8x8 mono pattern filled trapezoids
      Indirect CPU to Screen color expansion
      Screen to Screen color expansion
      Solid Lines
      Dashed Lines
      Scanline Image Writes
      Offscreen Pixmaps
      Driver provided FillMono8x8PatternRects replacement
      Setting up tile and stipple cache:
            32 128x128 slots
            9 256x256 slots
(==) MGA(0): Backing store disabled
(==) MGA(0): Silken mouse enabled
(**) Option "dpms"
(**) MGA(0): DPMS enabled
(II) MGA(0): Using overlay video
(II) MGA(0): X context handle = 0x00000001
(II) MGA(0): [drm] installed DRM signal handler
(II) MGA(0): [DRI] installation complete
(II) MGA(0): [drm] Mapped 128 DMA buffers
(==) MGA(0): Direct rendering enabled
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
(II) Initializing built-in extension XInputExtension
(II) Initializing built-in extension XTEST
(II) Initializing built-in extension XKEYBOARD
(II) Initializing built-in extension LBX
(II) Initializing built-in extension XC-APPGROUP
(II) Initializing built-in extension SECURITY
(II) Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
(II) Initializing built-in extension XFree86-Bigfont
(II) Initializing built-in extension RENDER
(**) Option "Protocol" "PS/2"
(**) Mouse0: Protocol: "PS/2"
(**) Option "CorePointer"
(**) Mouse0: Core Pointer
(**) Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
(==) Mouse0: Buttons: 3
(**) Option "Emulate3Buttons" "off"
(**) Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
(**) Mouse0: ZAxisMapping: buttons 4 and 5
(II) Keyboard "Keyboard0" handled by legacy driver
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Mouse0" (type: MOUSE)
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-2/75dpi, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-2/misc, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-7/75dpi, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-7/misc, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-9/75dpi, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/ISO8859-9/misc, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic, removing from list!
(II) MGA(0): [drm] removed 1 reserved context for kernel
(II) MGA(0): [drm] unmapping 4096 bytes of SAREA 0xc88b8000 at 0x4002b000


config file:


# XFree86 4.0 configuration generated by Xconfigurator

Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier "XFree86 Configured"
      Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
      InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
      InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

# By default, Red Hat Linux 6.0 and later use xfs

Section "Files"
      FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

# Module loading section

Section "Module"
      Load  "dbe"            # Double-buffering
      Load  "GLcore"            # OpenGL support
      Load  "dri"            # Direct rendering infrastructure
      Load  "glx"            # OpenGL X protocol interface
      Load  "extmod"            # Misc. required extensions
      Load  "v4l"            # Video4Linux
      # Load  "pex5"            # PHIGS for X 3D environment (obsolete)
      # Load  "record"      # X event recorder
      # Load  "xie"            # X Image Extension (obsolete)
      # You only need the following two modules if you do not use xfs.
      # Load  "freetype"       # TrueType font handler
      # Load  "type1"            # Adobe Type 1 font handler
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier  "Keyboard0"
      Driver      "keyboard"
      Option      "XkbLayout"      "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier  "Mouse0"
      Driver      "mouse"
      Option      "Device" "/dev/mouse"
      Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
      Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "off"
      Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier "ViewSonic"
      VendorName "Unknown"
      ModelName  "Unknown"
      HorizSync 30 - 95
      VertRefresh 50 - 180
      Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
      Identifier "Matrox Millennium G400"
      Driver "mga"
      BoardName "Unknown"
EndSection

Section "Device"
      Identifier "Linux Frame Buffer"
      Driver "fbdev"
      BoardName "Unknown"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Screen0"
      Device "Matrox Millennium G400"
      Monitor "ViewSonic"
      DefaultDepth 16
      Subsection "Display"
            Depth 16
            Modes "1280x1024"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
      Mode 0666
EndSection

0
Comment
Question by:antoniogm
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Root and regular users use different XF86Config files ... If the exist. Look at
man XF86Config
and you'll see the multitude of places X looks for a config file.
This would be evident from the logfile(s) from a failed run, and a successful run respectively (just at the top is mentioned what file is read).

There might be a font-related problem... Since the only errors are related to this... you seem to be using xfs, so is that starting up OK?
service xfs status
(logged on as root, of course) should tell.
Distro is RH7.?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Apologies to Glen, but... If X works correctly for some users but not for one the usual cause is a corrupt  desktop in the problem user's home dir. And the fix for that is to login as that user in a text console and delete the desktop related files/dirs.

However, if only root can use X and no ordinary users can start X you should check to be sure that the permissions on /tmp look like:

drwxrwxrwt   11 root     root         4096 Nov  1 04:02 /tmp/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
True Jim, no apology needed. (Lately I've never found time during the weekends to donate the proper amount of time to EE... So the comment was a bit rushed... And one also tend to look beyond the obvious when presented an abundance of info:-).

The other things mentione d could be it too (since the divide is "root" and "others". We'll see:-).

-- Glenn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
sorry Glenn but I'm going to go with Jim -> if he says root can login fine I'd assume that's at the regular bootup - meaning fonts would be good if root can get in.

More information would have helped -> Of course I could just be out to get you ;-)

Josh
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
... It's more or less a tossup if it's as Jim say or me.... And impossible to tell without feedback... So I'll assume you're just hating me:-):-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
I'll agree that Jims suggestion is slightly more likely though;-)

-- Glenn (still tipsy...)
0