?
Solved

Can I route to different smart host based on mailfrom domain?

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My layout....

2 seperate domains (more, but for simplicity's sake...)
1 E2k server.
1 SMTP relay for each domain.

So on the Exchange box are all the mailboxes. joe@a.com and jon@b.com. B.COM mail comes into mail.b.com and A.COm mail comes into mail.a.com. Then the relays forward the mail (after spam filters and other fancy archiving stuff) to the Exchange box and voila, we have delivery. When both a.com and b.com users send mail, it is routed to a smart host - only one - so b.com's email actually goes OUT on a.com's SMTP relay. That's bad and i don't want that and legally I can't have that. I can add virtual host all day long and IPs to the Exchange box as necessary. So how can I route outgoing mail from joe@a.com's email to mail.a.com and jon@b.com to mail.b.com?

Thankx
8-M4n
0
Comment
Question by:8-M4n
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonBigham earned 252 total points
ID: 9660260
I did what you are trying to do via two routing groups and two SMTP connectors which are restricted to the associated routing group... but I have two servers.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20768191.html

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AdamGates
AdamGates earned 248 total points
ID: 9666397
To control the outbound domains create two SMTP Connectors and set the address space on each to their respective domains. Then set the Smart host for each to the SMTP gateway of your choosing.
I see no need for two E2k servers.



something else that may interest you if you ever put E2k on the Internet:
To get a virtual server to respond with a different domain name on the same server http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287647&Product=exch2k
0