Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Modem to ethernet router?

Posted on 2003-10-31
16
Medium Priority
?
8,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a bt voyager 100 adsl modem which has a usb connection.
I want to be able to connect this to an ethernet router that serves three computers, to enable all three computers to share the connection, is there any converter or adapter to connect a usb device to the ethernet router?
0
Comment
Question by:robjob
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NewWizard
ID: 9689714
robjob,

Did you purchase this modem or it is a lease from DSL provider?  If you lease it you should ask them to change it to a ethernet modem.  New modem usually comes with both connection build in already.  Better just change modem with an ethernet connection, anyhow here is a link of convertor:
http://www.usbfirewire.com/uonetwork.html

Good luck,
NewWizard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 9700589
No not that i know of is there any adapter from USB  to ethernet  and  i run into that  same issue  time to time when i setup  home networks. Whos your DSL  provider????  Unlike cable modem providers you would need to purchase a new modem  from your provider..... FRom what i have  reserched you are in the UK and  yes your modem  is only  USB I would call your provider and find out what  models are available  with  ethernet.



Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Len Aberts
ID: 9752992
There are quite a few different adapters on the market, here is a neat one

http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/accessories/5c97/

Just plug and play.....;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nomorefuzzylogic earned 300 total points
ID: 9757195
A USB Ethernet adapter won't do the trick - its the wrong way around!
You'll either have to go for a DSL/Ethernet modem or a router with one built in.
Strangely these modems seem to be rather thin on the ground - you could use the D-Link DSL-300G+ (around £65 + Tony's contribution - sorry VAT)
Your router should have a WAN port - not just a spare LAN port - if it hasn't got one then get a router with integral modem.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davepusey
davepusey earned 300 total points
ID: 9758596
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Len Aberts
ID: 9761423
My bad!! You will need an additional adapter or USB cord if it is one that is a little box that you plug your USB cord into. Most broadband ISPs only support one computer connection, the USB makes it a little more difficult to connect multiple computers. Another option which works is to install an ethernet card into the computer that your modem is plugged into and connect this to a hub with the other computers and use ICS (Internet Connection Sharing)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 12066725
As my answer is correct - can provide more info if requ'd - I don't see why the points should just be lost!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 12066765
I suggest the Netgear DG834 (http://www.netgear.com/products/prod_details.php?prodID=222)

that is what i have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 12069351
Actually the netgear is better than the one i first suggested.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 12074836
But, davepusey, that is not the answer to the question. Although it could be an answer to the overall requirement.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomasmurray
ID: 12104449
none of you answered the question correctly.  What he actually needs is a USB  ----> Ethernet converter, or a hub with that capability.  All of you have suggested Ethernet ---> USB.  This is not what is needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 12104885
What is need was a way of connecting his USB broadband modem to his network but this cannot be done. So what i suggested is a router with a build in modem. I was in exactly the same situation as him and I did this to solve.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 12107309
The device he neeeds is actually a computer - that's the only thing that has the capability of driving the USB ADSL box and also connecting to the router. However, the questioner asks if there is a converter or adapter which allows connection between the USB ADSL device and the router. The answer to this is NO - a USB Ethernet adapter needs the Computer to drive the USB (hence it's the wrong way round as per my original answer) and an Ethernet USB device is just another name for an USB Ethernet device - held in the other hand!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 12109797
There would be NO point in connecting the USB modem to a computer and then connecting that to a router because the computer would be doing the routers job.  A router with a buildin modem (like the one i suggested) would completely remove his USB modem from the situation and solve his problem.

I HAVE HAD EXACTLY THE SAME PROBLEM IN THE PAST AND THIS IS HOW I HAVE SOLVED IT AND IT WORKS PERFECTLY!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 12109807
Any also, you said in the accepted answer "get a router with integral modem". That is exactly what i've been suggesting all along and now your contradicting your own answer.
0