Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help me install winmodem please

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I have a dual CPU (Pentium MMX 233 MHZ) running on 2.4.20-20.9smp. I want to install my win modem MDP7800-U

I tired vaious HOWTO on net but couldnt get it to work.

I already have ethernet working but i would like to install modem to get fax working.

any help is appreciated

Thank you

extract from /proc/pci

  Bus  0, device  17, function  0:
    Communication controller: Lucent Microelectronics 56k WinModem (rev 1).
      IRQ 11.
      Master Capable.  No bursts.  Min Gnt=252.Max Lat=14.
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xe3100000 [0xe31000ff].
      I/O at 0x6400 [0x6407].
      I/O at 0x6800 [0x68ff].
0
Comment
Question by:hatimad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kubrik
Kubrik earned 150 total points
ID: 9661221
Have you tried this?

http://www.close.u-net.com/ltmodem.html

Download this packet http://www.close.u-net.com/ltmodem-0.9.9.tgz and then read the README for installation.

" INSTALLATION:

1) How do I install it?

   To compile the package, just run "make". To install it, "make install".
"


The modem would be a Lucent Mars II chipset.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 150 total points
ID: 9661802
have a check here for the winmodem http://users.ox.ac.uk/~mert1313/ltmodem.html or http://www.linmodems.org/

Many years the winmodem/pci modem having problem with linux, even you have the new kernal installed, if you spend lots of time on setting up a winmodem, why not just buy a simple external modem like 3com hayes or hayes compatitable, which make your life easier and set up the service faster, this only personal suggestion.

once you get your modem working, read this for fax server setting http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Fax-Server.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatimad
ID: 9664055
Hi,

Thanks for the replies. I havent find time to get through these.

I did go to www.linmodems.org before posting this, i did try to install drivers from RPM pakages but it gives errors and i couldnt configure internet connection as redhat 9 didnt find modem in prob and i am tecnically challanged to configure it manually. The whole idea behind trying to this with some help here is to learn some thing. BTW the cost of external modem is more than the price i paid for this computer and thats why i dont feel like doing it:)

I will try to compile package myself and keep you posted on what happens

thank you

0
 

Author Comment

by:hatimad
ID: 9710633
Hi,

I didnt find a lot of time to do this, and now my priorities have changed for a while. I feel bad for keeping this open for so long.

I will distribute points and close this question.

Thanks for your time and efforts.
0