Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PERL GD Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
anyoneknow how to install GD onwindows 2000 with activestate?
0
Comment
Question by:mattaustin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9660562
type this from command line:
ppm install GD
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattaustin
ID: 9660581
I tried that it says: Error PPD for 'GD.ppd' could not be found.

anyother ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9660607
Uninstall Perl 5.8. and install 5.6.1 instead
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9662369
It should work, I have installed GD on my computer with Win XP
http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/Windows/5.6/ActivePerl-5.6.1.635-MSWin32-x86.msi
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwp earned 240 total points
ID: 9669268
There's a v5.8 of GD, but you'll need to add a repository from University of Winnipeg by typing (at the ppm prompt) rep add UWinnipeg http://theoryx5.uwinnipeg.ca/cgi-bin/ppmserver?urn:/PPMServer58 . Then you can just install GD with install GD (again at ppm prompt).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattaustin
ID: 9672536
thanks, you are my hero, able to install withough dongradeing perl, exactly what i needed!
0