Solved

Windows 2000 Operating System

Posted on 2003-10-31
12
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13


I had a bright idea to delete some items from the REGISTRY without BACKING UP FIRST!
I put in the CD and it said it would UPGRADE which I figured out it was upgrading from FAT32 to NTFS.  It said it would not lose any of the other settings.

It wants an updated Windows 2000 installer so it can finish some of the installation.

Is there anyother way to keep me from having to wipe out the hard drive and lose all that is on there to have a clean installation of Windows 2000?  How can I get an updated installer file?


0
Comment
Question by:sherilewis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Is this what you tried?

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also you migh consider this so you can backup your files just in case you do have to foramt

HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
Comment Utility
AFTER UPGRADING to NTFS it now only goes to where it wans the .msi (windows installer) and I believe it called it a MSredist.msi
I don't know where that is.
What I am saying is that I can't even get to where you are saying to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
Comment Utility

when I put the CD in it asked if I wanted to upgrade and it said it wouldn't lose all the configurations for the various software.

I don't know what other info to give you right now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I am confused? Was windows 2000 already installed or where you installing as an upgrade to another Windows OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
Comment Utility
Windows 2000 was already on there, I made the sad mistake of not backing up the registry before I made changes.  I've worked with registries a million times and never messed them up like this!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Can you boot with the 2000 CD to the recovery console and try a repair?

What type of 2000 CD is it (upgrade, oem, normal full copy, etc)

Can you search the CD for the MSI file its after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
Comment Utility

I tried booting from the 2000 CD but it would not repair either way and I didn't have an ERD.  You know at home how sometimes IT people don't want to mess with things and maybe aren't as thorough, well that's me.

The very first time I was desparate to repair what I had done, when I booted up with the 2000 CD it asked if I wanted to upgrade.  It upgraded from FAT32 to NTFS.  As I was trying to get drivers straight it gave me a stop error that dealty with the video.

SO the third time I reinstalled it, I did everything in sequence and things are running without errors but VERY SLOW.  Is there something I can do to speed it back up and can I DELETE the WINNT and WINNTNEW folders that are installations that are no good?  My folder is WINNT3 !!!


PS Yes I did search for the MSI file and the one on the CD was an older version it said.  I already had Svc pk 4 on the PC.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Correcting System Hang at Startup
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036282950&id=1036282433

If your system hangs about 2 or 3 minutes at startup, where you can't access the Start button or the Taskbar, it may be due to one specific service (Background Intelligent Transfer) running in the background. Microsoft put out a patch for this but it didn't work for me. Here's what you do:

1. Click on Start/Run, type 'msconfig', then click 'OK'.

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip

StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

StartStop
http://www.tfi-technology.com/downloads.htm

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
and
StartupMonitor
http://www.mlin.net/StartupMonitor.shtml

2. Go to the 'Services' tab, find the 'Background Intelligent Transfer' service, disable it, apply the changes & reboot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
If your %windir% is winnt3 its not advisable to try and change it back.  Personally, I would cut my loss's and start again formating the HDD with NTFS and installing from scratch.  Obviously backup data first if you have some.

If you don't mind having the windir as winnt3 then keep it as it is.

You will probably find that the system speed is better after formating and installing from scratch as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
Comment Utility

I wouldn't "change back" - I just wanted to know if I could delete the other two %windir% that are not the ones in use.

I know starting over is best and I would have done that first (actually I wouldn't have tried to hurry in my initial process) but thsi is for home and I spend enough time doing IT tasks all day long and I don't want to at night.

THanks.

Sheri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RBoone
Comment Utility
Correcting System Hang at Startup

I'm experiencing this same problem, and can't get to MSCONFIG for performing
"2. Go to the 'Services' tab, find the 'Background Intelligent Transfer' service, disable it, apply the changes & reboot."
recommended  from CrazyOne
Date: 11/03/2003 10:55PM PST

I was only successful in downloading one of the suggested links "Startup Control Panel" but it didn't locate the "Background Intelligent Transfer" service.

Are there other alternatives to fix this Hang-up issue. - Microsoft's patch didn't work.

thnks
Robert
0