Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Drivers for my Trust Compact Scan USB 19200

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
5,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Any Ideas where I can get the drivers for my Trust Compact Scan USB 19200 for windows XP I have the windows 98 driver but this will not work...
0
Comment
Question by:gremlin1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9665657
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9665829
On the Trust Site:
http://www.trust.com/home/default.htm?viewpage=products/productgrp.htm%3Fgrp%3DSCANNERS%26classics%3D1

Trust Drivers are not certified for XP yet but work fine.

There are two other models with the same name listed with Trust:
http://www.trust.com/home/default.htm?viewpage=products/productgrp.htm%3Fgrp%3DSCANNERS%26classics%3D1
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 150 total points
ID: 9665834
Whoops! - no good me posting the separate links - Trust use Java on their menus, so just follow the links on the page above (free registration required - search for device types and then choose the correct version of your scanner)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gremlin1
ID: 9812607
Thanks for your help, apologies for not closing the question sooner but my hard drive died completely and its took a couple of weeks to get another, the driver liks you provided worked well and the scanner now works with XP....  once again thanks for the help..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gremlin1
ID: 9812608
Thanks for your help, apologies for not closing the question sooner but my hard drive died completely and its took a couple of weeks to get another, the driver liks you provided worked well and the scanner now works with XP....  once again thanks for the help..
0