Solved

Each time i reboot my computer, my home page is changed by some sort of process.

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi! Each time i reboot my computer, my internet explorer home page changes. I can change it manually and for as long i dont reboot my computer, all is ok. So for example, i want to have www.cnn.com as home page. When i start my computer, it is automatically changed. what can i do about this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pete_marvin
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 25 total points
ID: 9660579
Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 25 total points
ID: 9663339
How to fix a hijacked homepage setting
 
http://www.cyberwalker.net/columns/oct02/241002.html


http://www.geekgirls.com/net_hijacked.htm

Browser Hijacking

http://www.spywareinfo.com/articles/hijacked/

Has something started redirecting your browser to whazit.com? We have the solution!
http://www.spywareinfo.com/

Manual remove:

http://whazit.com/manualremove.html


restore a hijacked browser, or if you want to know whether that free software you just downloaded might have a parasite bundled into it, you've come to the right place.
http://www.spywareinfo.com/


[langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2002-01-24  
Date: 1/23/2002 9:18:06 PM Pacific Standard Time

Free "Anti-Parasite" Browser Check

Esther Schindler, who helps edit and produce columns and discussions for
InformationWeek.Com (including mine!), sent along a note about

http://and.doxdesk.com/parasite/
 :

     Nice utility page that automatically detects spyware in your
     Windows Explorer browser, and generates instructions for
     removing it....

Thanks, Esther. The page runs a small JavaScript that looks for
"exploitationware"  and other "parasite" add-ons that may have barnacled
themselves to your browser without your knowledge.


Lockergnome Windows Digest] Electronic Toolbar and the Lovers  
Date: 3/16/2003 1:44:12 PM Pacific Standard Time

IE Restrictions v1.0 [478k] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://www.mywebattack.com/gnomeapp.php?id=105964

IE Restrictions allows you to disable certain modifications to
Internet Explorer. Many of them are commonly abused by invasive
Web sites that, for example, change your home page settings,
modify the toolbar, open pages in full- screen mode, and more.
Others are more of an administrative nature, allowing you to
disable the registry editor, page source viewing, and other
settings. [MWA]


MOSSBERGS'S MAILBAG  WSJ
June 6, 2002  


Software Can Prevent Porn Sites From Monopolizing Start Pages
By WALTER S. MOSSBERG

There's no other major item most of us own that is as confusing, unpredictable and unreliable as our personal computers. Everybody has questions about them, and we aim to help. Here are a few questions about computers I've received recently from people like you, and my answers. I have edited and restated the questions a bit, for readability.

This week my mailbox contained questions about disabling malicious porn site settings, finding a book about Windows XP and printing directly from digital cameras.

Q: A gross porn site, apparently once visited by my teenage son, has taken over my browser and installed itself as my start page. Every time I launch Internet Explorer, this porn page appears, and it spawns multiple other porn pages so fast I can't close them. Even if I go into the settings menu and change the start page back to something I want, the porn page overrides my choice the next time I reboot the PC. How can I get rid of it?

A: Porn sites aren't the only ones who try and take over your browser by changing your start page, which is the Web page that appears first whenever you launch Internet Explorer. Some sleazy marketing sites do this, too. These sites install malicious code on your PC, some of which controls the browser start page setting, overriding your own selections.

But I have found a free program to be very effective in blocking such sabotage. It's called StartPage Guard and was developed by a programmer named Piotr J. Walczak. The program not only kills malicious code and allows you to restore your favorite start page, but it can automatically check to make sure your choice isn't overridden again. You can download StartPage Guard at

www.download.com  (search for "start page") or at http://pjwalczak.com/


Lockergnome Windows Digest] Superimposed Symphony and the Aliasing  
Date: 7/5/2003 4:37:19 PM Pacific Daylight Time

Browser Hijack Blaster v1.0 [393k] W98/2k/XP FREE


Browser Hijack Blaster protects your system from browser hijackers
and spyware that alters your Internet Explorer settings. It runs
in the system tray and silently monitors the settings for IE
Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, and BHOs (Browser
Helper Objects). If any of these settings are changed, it will
intercept and warn you, giving you the option to undo the changes.
[MWA]

 
http://www.mywebattack.com/gnomeapp.php?id=106649

http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html


HijackThis

HijackThis examines certain key areas of the Registry and Hard Drive and lists their contents. These are areas which are used by both legitimate programmers and hijackers. It's up to you to decide what should be removed. Some items are perfectly fine. You should not remove them. Never remove everything. Doing that could leave you with missing items needed to run legitimate programs and add-ins. This Page will help you work with the Experts to clean up your system. For those of you needing instructions on how to Copy and Paste the contents of a text file into a Forum Post, please look at the Table of Contents. A link to the instructions is included.

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/

HiJack This Tutorial

http://hjt.wizardsofwebsites.com/

I think this is a simple answer for the Tutorial:

In This Weekly Issue of ComputorEdge8-29-2003

Digital Dave

Dear Digital Dave,
In the July 18 issue, a reader had a problem with spyware. You advised him to download Ad-aware from Lavasoft to get rid of the problem. I just want to add something you and your readers may want to know.
Ad-aware was unable to detect the spyware that had infested my computer. This pesky program automatically initiated upon computer startup and, no matter what I tried, I couldn’t get rid of it, as it had placed hidden files in various locations on my computer that would detect if parts were being deleted, and miraculously reinstall itself.
Here is what does the trick: Download, unzip, and install Hijack This!

   www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php#det


This program scans the Registry. This is where some culprits nest to prevent deletion.
Hit the Scan option. When the scan is finished, the Scan button will change into a Save Log button. Press that, and save the log somewhere. Copy the Registry scan and post the results on

   http://forums.techguy.org

for someone knowledgeable to view the contents.
Most of what the log lists will be harmless, so don’t fix anything yet. Someone will be happy to help. Next time, you will know what is and isn’t harmless.





[Lockergnome Windows Digest] SIC 2003 Special Edition  
Date: 8/6/2003 4:01:33 PM Pacific Daylight Time

Secure IE 2003 [3.9MB] W9x/NT/2k/XP US$29.95

 The name of this software says it all (well, almost). Secure IE
offers advanced protection from JavaScript, ActiveX controls, and
VB Script, as well as effectively blocking malicious file
downloads. Secure IE offers control over browser security
settings, allowing you full access to trusted sites, while
eliminating the potential nasties found on unknown sites. Pop-up
blocking technology offers built-in elimination of annoying offer
messages. Automatic configuration options let you lock down the
most vulnerable portions of your browser in seconds. Tabbed
browsing rounds out my favorite features of Secure IE,
complimenting security enhancements with this required usability
booster. This app is a must have for anyone who wants to secure
their computer from browsing nasties or just wants to protect the
corporate network from outside threats.
.
 http://www.secureie.com/


WinPatrol 5.2
Supports Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000, NT and XP

·      
·      Detect if your default Home Page has been hijacked.

Message #: 291886From: J RAMSent: 8/29/2003 1:32 PM
A.      DAVY...this is the I've seen,and it does a-lot more things including stopping worms and spyware.. it's free


  http://www.winpatrol.com/





0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9670943
Is this computer part of a domain?  If so, there may be a group policy that is applying the home address automatically.  This would be a functions as designed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larrybrauner
ID: 10794171
I have the same issue, and I believe I've isolated the problem.

My c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT and c:\WINDOWS\USER.DAT have been tampered with, and the now refer in many places to the undesired page. My theory is that unless these files are repaired, it can't help to simply remove spyware and other malicious files.

If you have this problem, search for the text of offending URL throughout this system, and see if your SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT are saturated with references to the URL.

If my theory is correct, then somebody will need to advise us how to fix those files.
0