Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net: Debug & Release mode showing different behaviors

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
    I am getting different behaviors of my VB.net application in debug and behavior modes. It works in an expected manner in the debug mode, but does not update a few fields in the databse in the Release mode. I cannot isolate the error by debugging as it works fine in the debug mode. Kind of a Schrodinger cat condition. Let me know if you have ever come acrtoss such a situation.
Thanks,
Amber
0
Comment
Question by:kaamchor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9660727
Right-click on your project in the solution explorer then select 'properties' then click 'Configuration Properties' go through each item and compare both the Debug & Release modes to make sure there aren't any differences.  There shouldn't be, but it can happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaamchor
ID: 9661369
Thanks a lot frodoman for your help, but it did not solve the problem. I guess its a problem with the thrid party software I am working on.
Amber
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 2000 total points
ID: 9715715
Hi
1-Do U ever Use

                       #If Debug THEN

                            #End If

in Ur program?

2- It happens sometimes with microsoft to change ORDER of execution of events .
try print out with     debug.write to check which event is done first

3- Can U post more info about BUG
Bahnass
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaamchor
ID: 9715943
Thanks Bahnass for your help. Yes there are places where
#If Debug THEN

#End If
 blocks have been wirtten, but not by me. Yes, now I think that they might be the culprits. Let me take a look at them closey.
Thanks,
Amber
0